Six local players receive All-SE District softball honors


Six local high school softball players, three from Washington High School and three from Miami Trace High School, were recognized for their efforts by the coaches in the district and have received All-Southeast District honors.

Wendy Hawk of Washington High School and Tasha Fox of Miami Trace High School, were among those players named First Team, All-SE District for 2015.

Whitney Cockerill and Taylor Barrett of Miami Trace and Gabby Cooper of Washington were named Second Team, All-SE District.

Kate Jude of Washington was named Honorable Mention, All-SE District.

Sarah Thompson of McClain was named Second Team, All-SE District in Division III.

Kiley Sosby of Whiteoak was the Division IV District Player of the Year and was named First Team, All-Ohio.

Kaitlin Evans of Leesburg Fairfield was named First Team, All-Ohio in Division IV.

Division II First Team

Brooke Blevins, Unioto; Darbi Brewer, Circleville; Kacee Jenkins, Jackson; Kerstin Thornburgh, Hillsboro; Ashley Grow, Waverly; Maddy Conrad, Logan Elm; Wendy Hawk, Washington; Tasha Fox, Miami Trace; Alexis Woodside, Fairfield Union; Sam Humphreys, Jackson; Gabby Johnson, Sheridan; Haylee Jo Large, Chillicothe; Hannah Breeden, Hillsboro; Emily Ward, Unioto; Makenzie Barr, Gallia Academy; Arri Shcetter, Warren; Ashley Burton, Waverly; Michaela Criner, Fairfield Union.

Brooke Blevins – District Player of the Year and First Team, All-Ohio

Darbi Brewer – First Team, All-Ohio

Kacee Jenkins – Second Team, All-Ohio

Kerstin Thornburgh – Second Team, All-Ohio

Ashley Grow – Honorable Mention, All-Ohio

Maddy Conrad – Honorable Mention, All-Ohio

Division II Coach of the Year

Brad Jadwin, Unioto

Division II Second Team

Olivia Hoon, Athens; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe; Cayla Allen, Vinton County; Maggie Johnson, Circleville; Mayci Marshall, Logan Elm; Alison Dickerson, New Lexington; Maddy Towbridge, Sheridan; Whitney Cockerill, Miami Trace; Taylor Barrett, Miami Trace; Allie Wood, Logan Elm; Tatum Brown, New Lexington; Gabby Cooper, Washington; Brooksana Barnett, Vinton County; A.J. Knul, Circleville; Jamie Fraley, Sheridan; Kaylee Higgins, Warren; Mariah Ridgeway, Jackson; Haley Woodbridge, Chillicothe.

Division II Honorable Mention

Destiny Alderman, Logan Elm; Kat Kroutel, Athens; Maki Williams, Waverly; Kourtney Ison, Waverly; Destyn Beard, New Lexington; Bailey Harris, New Lexington; Jordan Banks, Jackson; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro; Ali Stratton, Hillsboro; Kate Jude, Washington; Liv Johnson, Sheridan; Shalynn Reffitt, Vinton County; Darian Radabaugh, Vinton County; Kendra Barnes, Gallia Academy; Jenna Meadows, Gallia Academy; Jordan Pierce, Unioto; Kirklyn Rossiter, Fairfield Union; Alexis Eaton, Fairfield Union.

comments powered by Disqus