Lady Lion cc 3rd at Hillsboro


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



HILLSBORO — The Washington Lady Blue Lion cross country team placed third at the Ohio Classic held in Hillsboro Saturday, Sept. 5.

Senior Alexis Gray placed second out of 83 runners in a time of 20:48.

Sophomore Maddy Garrison was fourth in 21:49.

Teays Valley won the high school girls event with 60 placement points.

Waynesville was second with 84 points and Washington took third with 87 points.

A total of nine teams placed at the event.

Washington senior Kirsten List was 15th with a time of 23:03.

Also for Washington: Megan Rohrer was 42nd in 26:31; Aurora Wilson was 44th in 26:45; Alexa Harris placed 48th in 26:58; Mallory Whitworth was 53rd in 27:43.

Freshman Tori Evans was the top placer for Miami Trace, taking 35th in 25:28.

Also for Miami Trace, Gretchen Ivers, a sophomore, was 82nd in 35:34 and Khenadi Grubb, a freshman, was 83rd in 36:56.

The top local finisher in the high school boys race was Washington High School freshman Kameron Morris. He placed 24th out of 168 runners in a time of 19:50.

Sophomore Josh Trimmer was next for the Blue Lions in 30th place with a time of 20:25.

Freshman Ross Matthews was the top finisher for Miami Trace, taking 48th place in a time of 21:15.

Also for the Blue Lions, Connor Lane was 51st in 21:21; Nick Geiler placed 77th in a time of 22:26; Chris Conger was 80th in 22:37; Collin George was 98th in 23:40; Jacob Thomas placed 108th in 24:18; Levi Clay finished 115th in 24:47; Christian Grove was 116th in 24:48; Sam Willis was 135th in 26:22.

Also for the Panthers, Nick Foody was 61st in 21:42; Jonathan Allen was 81st in 22:38; Jake Atwood placed 82nd in 22:41; Wyatt Cory was 104th in 24:06; Issac Abare was 153rd in 28:21.

The Blue Lions placed seventh out of 17 teams with a placement point total of 208. Miami Trace was 10th with 282 points.

For the McClain Tigers, Jacob Badgley was 76th in 22:23; Jacob Roeder was 94th in 23:25; Seth Cross placed 126th in 25:13; Michael Ditmer was 142nd in 27:14; Ryan Wilkin placed 154th in 28:41.

McClain was 16th with 396 points.

Fairfield (Leesburg) won the high school boys race. They placed four runners in the top ten and six in the top 13. The Fairfield boys team is comprised of four sophomores, three freshmen and three juniors.

In the junior high boys race, Cole Enochs of Miami Trace was the top local placer, finishing 22nd out of 131 runners in a time of 12:18.

Bo Little of Miami Trace was 26th in 12:28; Mcale Callahan was 39th in 13:08 and Kody Burns was 45th in 13:24.

The top placer for Washington was Kalub Wilkerson, taking 46th in 13:24.

Matthew Warner of Miami Trace was 69th in 14:25; Skylar Lyons was 90th in 15:16; Timmy Wiseman of Washington was 91st in 15:28 and Collin Farrens of Miami Trace was 116th in 17:21.

For Greenfield, Nathan Ernst was 51st in 13:45; Miles McMurry placed 53rd in 13:49; Phillip Waters was 77th in 14:32; Matthew Milnes was 92nd in 15:33.

Middle school girls results were not available.

High School Girls team results

Teays Valley, 1st, 60; Waynesville, 2nd, 84; Washington, 3rd, 87; Blanchester, 4th, 114; Western Brown, 5th, 140; Adena, 6th, 147; Hillsboro, 7th, 174; West Union, 8th, 175; Fairfield (Leesburg), 9th, 184

High School Boys team results

Fairfield (Leesburg), 1st, 39; Teays Valley, 2nd, 44; Waynesville, 3rd, 142; Bethel-Tate, 4th, 145; Western Brown, 5th, 162; Peebles, 6th, 197; Washington, 7th, 208; Blanchester, 8th, 225; Hillsboro, 9th, 251; Miami Trace, 10th, 282; East Clinton, 11th, 299; Clermont Northeastern, 12th, 313; West Union, 13th, 324; North Adams, 14th, 379; Adena, 15th, 384; McClain, 16th, 396; Fayetteville-Perry, 17th, 463

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus