WHS’ Knisley First Team, All-District


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Max Knisley watches his putt about to drop into the cup during the SCOL golf tournament at the Chillicothe Country Club Saturday, Sept. 26. Knisley, who went on to qualify to State, has been named First Team, All-District for 2015.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Washington High School senior, Max Knisley, has been named First Team, All-District in golf for 2015.

Knisley had a stellar senior season, earning medalist honors more often than any other golfer in the South Central Ohio League.

Knisley won the SCOL individual golf title in 2015 with a score of 72 at the Chillicothe Country Club.

The Blue Lions qualified to the District tournament, placing fourth at the Sectional.

Knisley led Washington in that tournament with a score of 80.

At the District, Knisley performed well under pressure, winning a thrilling three-hole play-off to qualify to the State tournament.

Knisley shot a two-day score of 170 at the State, a cold, blustery affair at the challenging NorthStar Golf Club in Sunbury. Knisley finished in a tie for 34th place at State out of 72 competitors in Division II.

Boys Division II All-District Team

First Team

Peyton Cooper, Unioto, Sr.; Mitchell McFarland, Wheelersburg, Sr.; Jordan Tieman, Portsmouth West, Jr.; D.J. Graham, Piketon, Jr.; Casey Moore, Piketon, Jr.; Max Knisley, Washington, Sr.

Second Team

Brayden Metzger, New Lexington, Jr.; Logan Sheets, River Valley, Sr.; Bane Adkins, Unioto, Sr.; Daris Hamid, Gallia Academy, Sr.; Caleb Arnold, Zane Trace, Sr.; Brian Chaney, Zane Trace, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Jeremy Brooks, Zane Trace, Jr.; Alec Boothe, Vinton County, Sr.; Levi Chapman, Meigs, Soph.; Aaron Dyer, Portsmouth West, Sr.; Kolton Fornker, New Lexington, Soph.; Scott Freeman, Unioto, Sr.; Taae Hamid, Galia Academy, Soph.; Jake Henderson, Waverly, Sr.; Trevor Newkirk, McClain, Fr.; Cory Rawlins, Irontonm, Sr.; Logan Reed, Rock Hill, Soph.; Trent Rodbell, Portsmouth, Sr.; Dylan Smith, Logan Elm, Sr.; Evan Wadlington, Circleville, Sr.; Steven Zimmerman, Piketon, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Dan Drummond, Unioto

Girls Division I All-District Team

First Team

Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro, Fr.; Riley Hynus, Logan, Soph.; Brittany Hesson, Marietta, Sr.; Emily Loudin, Hillsboro, Soph.; Lexis Fickel, Logan, Fr.; Abbey Siley, Marietta, Sr.; Hannah Rumpke, Hillsboro. Jr.; Hanna Breeden, Hillsboro, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Bethany Starlon, Logan, Fr.; Alli Swisher, Marietta, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Susan Hunter, Hillsboro

Girls Division II All District Team

First Team

McKenzie Dietz, Waterford, Soph.; Alex Gillete, Coal Grove, Soph.; Amy Surratt, Logan Elm, Sr.; Rachel Pennington, Logan Elm, Sr.; Alana Delaney, Belpre, Sr.; Jade Spriggs, North Adams, Sr.

Second Team

Alex Clark, West Union, Fr.; Savannah McCoy, Peebles, Jr.; Ashley Offenberger, Waterford, Fr.; Kylie Tolliver, Eastern, Fr.; Anzley Schenz, Warren, Sr.; Kylee Applegate, North Adams, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Ashley Acree, Southern, Jr.; DeAnna Caraway, West Union, Fr.; Kimberly Edelmann, Galia Academy, Jr.; Katelyn Edwards, Eastern, Jr.; Abby Eichmiller, Waterford, Soph.; Megan Jacobson, Warren, Jr.; Bethany Johnson, Zane Trace, Sr.; Grace Larrick, Fairfield, Sr.; Piper Lewis, Westfall, Jr.; Shannon MacLeod, Lynchburg-Clay, Soph.; Allison Moore, Jackson, Soph.; Veronica Olaker, McClain, Jr.; Kendra Robie, Meigs, Jr.; Madalynn Roby, Belpre, Fr.; Illsayla Saunders, South Galia, Jr.; Abbi Sutton, Circleville, Soph.; Rachel Traverse, Logan Elm, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Chris Baker – Waterford

Boys Division I All-District Team

First Team

Nick Ward, Warren, Soph.; Jeff Hensler, Marietta, Sr.; Jacob Barstow, Logan, Sr.; Jared Lemaster, Jackson, Jr.; Max Hapney, Warren, Jr.; Kyler Dennis, Warren, Jr.

Second Team

Gage Herb, Marietta, Soph.; Hunter Fizer, Logan, Sr.; Paul Duffy, Logan, Sr.; Heath Hill, Marietta, Soph.; Evan Coyan, Jackson, Sr.; Kevin Boals, Logan, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Matthew Early, Marietta, Soph.; JoJo Duffy, Logan, Soph.; Turner Schilling, Warren, Sr.; Dakota Simpson, Jackson, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Nathan Evans, Warren

Boys Division III All-District Team

First Team

Cameron Bosner, Waterford; Elijah McCarty, West Union; Derek Lenly, Chesepeake; Craig Horton, West Union; Trever Deere, Coal Grove; Zach Blankenship,Lynchburg

Second Team

Josh Stewert,Waterford; Ethan Smith, Southeastern; Eli Montgomery, Western; Bryant Lung, North Adams; Patrick England, North Adams; Jordan Welch, Waterford

Honorable Mention

Jensen Anderson, Southern; Zach Angle, Southeastern; Jasiah Brewer, Eastern; Brice Ferrell, Belpre; Tyler Fowler, West Union; Cole Haislep, Eastern Beaver; Donte Lightle, Western; Noah Lung, North Adams; Ryan Malone, Coal Grove; Cyler Mills, South Gallia; Zach Schuler, Fairfield; Isaac Trader, Waterford; Caleb Wardlow,l Lynchburg-Clay

Co-Coaches of the Year

Josh Arnold, Waterford and Carl Schneider, West Union

Max Knisley watches his putt about to drop into the cup during the SCOL golf tournament at the Chillicothe Country Club Saturday, Sept. 26. Knisley, who went on to qualify to State, has been named First Team, All-District for 2015.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_MaxKnisleyWHSgolfatSCOL9262015.jpgMax Knisley watches his putt about to drop into the cup during the SCOL golf tournament at the Chillicothe Country Club Saturday, Sept. 26. Knisley, who went on to qualify to State, has been named First Team, All-District for 2015. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus