OHSAA High School Football Playoff Pairings


2015 OHSAA First Round Playoff Pairings

Listed with regional seed and overall records

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records.

Game times subject to change.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 1

16 Cleveland Heights (4-5) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

15 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at 2 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-0)

14 Elyria (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)

13 Toledo Start (9-1) at 4 Westerville Central (9-1)

12 Austintown-Fitch (7-3) at 5 Euclid (8-2)

11 Canton McKinley (7-3) at 6 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

10 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-3) at 7 Solon (8-2)

9 Canton GlenOak (7-3) at 8 Mentor (7-3)

Region 2

16 Dublin Coffman (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

15 Grove City Central Crossing (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

14 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 3 Huber Heights Wayne (10-0)

13 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 4 Lancaster (8-2)

12 Fairfield (8-2) at 5 Cincinnati Elder (7-3)

11 Springboro (8-2) at 6 Mason (8-2)

10 Upper Arlington (7-3) at 7 Pickerington Central (8-2)

9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4) at 8 Gahanna Lincoln (7-3)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 3

8 Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at 1 Aurora (9-1)

7 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 2 Madison (9-1)

6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Mayfield (9-1)

5 Hudson (8-2) at 4 Copley (9-1)

Region 4

8 Olmsted Falls (6-4) at 1 Grafton Midview (10-0)

7 North Ridgeville (7-3) at 2 Perrysburg (10-0)

6 Medina Highland (6-4) at 3 Avon (9-1)

5 Holland Springfield (9-1) at 4 Cleveland Glenville (9-1)

Region 5

8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Massillon Perry (8-2)

7 Wooster (8-2) at 2 Pataskala Licking Heights (9-1)

6 Uniontown Lake (6-4) at 3 Worthington Kilbourne (9-1)

5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Boardman (6-4)

Region 6

8 Vandalia Butler (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

7 Ashville Teays Valley (8-2) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Glen Este (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati Turpin (9-1)

5 Lima Senior (8-2) at 4 Miamisburg (9-1)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 7

8 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

7 Canfield (8-2) at 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-1)

6 Chesterland West Geauga (9-1) at 3 Medina Buckeye (10-0)

5 Louisville (9-1) at 4 Poland Seminary (9-1)

Region 8

8 Bowling Green (8-2) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (10-0)

7 Rocky River (8-2) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (8-2)

6 Sandusky Perkins (8-2) at 3 Clyde (9-1)

5 Bay Village Bay (9-1) at 4 Ashland (9-1)

Region 9

8 Columbus Bishop Watterson (5-4) at 1 Columbus Hamilton Township (8-2)

7 Chillicothe (7-3) at 2 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-1)

6 Columbus Beechcroft (7-2) at 3 Zanesville (9-1)

5 Bexley (8-2) at 4 Jackson (9-1)

Region 10

8 Dayton Belmont (7-2) at 1 Wapakoneta (10-0)

7 Piqua (6-4) at 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-1)

6 Celina (7-3) at 3 Trotwood-Madison (7-3)

5 New Richmond (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (7-3)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 11

8 Oberlin Firelands (8-2) at 1 Peninsula Woodridge (10-0)

7 Parma Heights Holy Name (7-3) at 2 Perry (8-1)

6 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 3 Mantua Crestwood (8-2)

5 Youngstown Ursuline (5-5) at 4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3)

Region 12

8 Port Clinton (7-3) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (6-3)

7 Bellevue (8-2) at 2 Wauseon (9-1)

6 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-3) at 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

5 Ottawa-Glandforf (7-3) at 4 Lewiston Indian Lake (8-2)

Region 13

8 Wintersville Indian Creek (7-3) at 1 Steubenville (9-0)

7 Byesville Meadowbrook (9-1) at 2 Johnstown-Monroe (10-0)

6 Newark Licking Valley (6-4) at 3 St. Clairsville (8-1)

5 Salem (9-1) at 4 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

Region 14

8 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Wyoming (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Indian Hill (10-0)

6 Cincinnati Taft (7-2) at 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

5 Reading (9-1) at 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 15

8 Burton Berkshire (6-4) at 1 Columbiana Crestview (8-2)

7 East Palestine (7-3) at 2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1)

6 Gates Mills Hawken (8-2) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (7-3)

5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-2) at 4 Orwell Grand Valley (7-2)

Region 16

8 Galion (7-2) at 1 Milan Edison (9-1)

7 Rossford (8-2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

6 Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) at 3 Millbury Lake (10-0)

5 Apple Creek Waynedale (7-3) at 4 Swanton (9-1)

Region 17

8 Ironton (6-4) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

7 Bidwell River Valley (7-3) at 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (10-0)

6 Ironton Rock Hill (6-3) at 3 Albany Alexander (9-1)

5 Cadiz Harrison Central (8-2) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

Region 18

8 Carlisle (6-4) at 1 Brookville (10-0)

7 Richwood North Union (5-5) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (9-1)

6 Bethel-Tate (6-3) at 3 Coldwater (10-0)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (7-3) at 4 West Milton Milton-Union (6-4)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 19

8 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (9-1)

7 Smithville (7-3) at 2 Columbia Station Columbia (10-0)

6 Cuyahoga Heights (8-2) at 3 Columbiana (9-1)

5 Brookfield (9-1) at 4 Lisbon David Anderson (9-1)

Region 20

8 Delta (6-4) at 1 Bucyrus Wynford (9-1)

7 Attica Seneca East (8-2) at 2 Defiance Tinora (8-1)

6 Defiance Ayersville (8-2) at 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1)

5 Van Buren (7-3) at 4 Gibsonburg (10-0)

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (8-2) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

7 Chesapeake (8-2) at 2 Lucasville Valley (8-1)

6 Hannibal River (9-1) at 3 Grandview Heights (9-1)

5 Newark Catholic (8-2) at 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (9-1)

Region 22

8 Casstown Miami East (8-2) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

7 Williamsburg (8-2) at 2 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

6 Spencerville (9-1) at 3 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

5 West Liberty-Salem (8-2) at 4 Cincinnati Country Day (9-1)

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 23

8 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (6-4) at 1 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)

7 North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)

6 Monroeville (6-4) at 3 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)

5 Vienna Mathews (6-2) at 4 Toronto (9-1)

Region 24

8 Convoy Crestview (4-6) at 1 McComb (9-1)

7 Tiffin Calvert (5-5) at 2 Hicksville (8-2)

6 West Unity Hilltop (6-4) at 3 Lucas (8-1)

5 Arlington (5-5) at 4 Leipsic (5-5)

Region 25

8 Crown City South Gallia (6-4) at 1 Danville (10-0)

7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (6-4) at 2 Caldwell (9-1)

6 Shadyside (4-6) at 3 Glouster Trimble (8-2)

5 Belpre (8-2) at 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (8-2)

Region 26

8 Fort Loramie (6-4) at 1 Minster (8-2)

7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (6-4) at 2 Covington (8-2)

6 Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy (8-1) at 3 Fort Recovery (8-2)

5 Ada (6-4) at 4 DeGraff Riverside (9-1)

comments powered by Disqus