Miami Trace girls No. 1 seed at Adena H.S.


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



The Miami Trace Lady Panthers are the No. 1 seed in the upcoming Sectional tournament.

Miami Trace is 19-2 on the season with one regular season game remaining, that coming up Saturday at McClain High School.

The Sectional tournament, returning this year to Adena High School, begins on Monday, Feb. 8 with Logan Elm, the No. 8 seed, taking on No. 9 seed Hillsboro at 7 p.m. Logan Elm was 4-15 at the time of the drawing and Hillsboro had a record of 3-16.

Miami Trace will play the winner of that game Wednesday, Feb. 10 at 6:15 p.m. at Adena H.S.

The Washington Lady Blue Lions (7-12 overall) are the No. 6 seed. They will play McClain (No. 3 seed, 16-3) on Thursday, Feb. 11 at 8 p.m.

The first game that night will feature No. 2 seed Circleville (17-2) taking on No. 7 seed Unioto (5-13) at 6:15 p.m.

On Feb. 10, following the Miami Trace game, Chillicothe (No. 4 seed, 12-8) will play Waverly (No. 5 seed, 13-6) at 8 p.m.

The winner between Miami Trace and Logan Elm/Hillsboro will play the Chillicothe/Waverly winner on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 1 p.m. at Adena High School for a Sectional championship.

The winner between Circleville/Unioto and Washington/McClain will play Saturday, Feb. 13 at 2:45 p.m. at Adena High School for a Sectional championship.

In the other half of the top part of the bracket, the No. 2 seed, Sheridan (15-4) will play No. 7 seed Marietta (3-14) at 6:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 11 at Logan High School.

Vinton County (13-4) is the No. 3 seed at Logan. They will play No. 6 seed Meigs (8-10) Thursday, Feb. 11 at 8 p.m.

In the top part of the bottom half of the Southeast Division II District tournament bracket, the No. 1 seed, Warren (13-6) awaits the winner between Athens (No. 8, 3-12) and Gallia Academy (No. 9, 2-15). Those teams will play Monday, Feb. 8 at 7 p.m. and Warren will play the winner on Wednesday, Feb. 10 at 6:15 p.m.

Jackson is the No. 4 seed at Logan H.S. with a record of 9-7. They will play No. 5 seed Fairfield Union Wednesday, Feb. 10 at 8 p.m. That Sectional championship game will be held at Logan H.S. on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 1 p.m.

The District semifinals will be played at Southeastern High School (just east of Chillicothe) on Thursday, Feb. 18 at 6:15 p.m. and 8 p.m. The District title game is slated for Wednesday, Feb. 24 at 7 p.m. at Southeastern H.S.

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus