11 receive SE District honors


Bryant, Knisley, First Team, All-SE District; Ackley Co-Coach of the Year

MAX KNISLEY 1st Team, All-SE Dist.


CAMERON ECKLES 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.


DeANDRE PETTIFORD 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.


BLAKE PITTSER 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.


TYRAE PETTIFORD 3rd Team, All-SE Dist.


TANNER BRYANT 1st Team, All-SE District


VICTORIA FLIEHMAN 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.


HANNAH HAITHCOCK 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.


JAYCIE McROBERTS Special Ment., All-SE Dist.


ALEXIS SCHWARTZ Special Ment., All-SE Dist.


BEN ACKLEY Div. II Co-Coach of the Year


The Associated Press has announced post-season basketball honors for the Southeast District of Ohio.

Ten players from Fayette County and one coach have been honored by the sportswriters from the Southeast District.

For the Washington Blue Lions, senior Max Knisley was named First Team, All-SE District.

Knisley averaged 20 points per game, as well as 5 rebounds, 5 assists and 2 steals per game.

He shot 54 percent from the field, 35 percent from behind the three-point line and 80 percent from the free throw line.

He was named First Team, All-SCOL and was the Player of the Year in District 14 as voted by the coaches.

Miami Trace sophomore Tanner Bryant was named First Team, All-SE District.

Bryant averaged 14 points per game, 7.5 rebounds per game, 3 assists and 3 steals per game.

She had a field goal shooting percentage of 43 percent. Bryant shot 32 percent from behind the three-point line and 72 percent from the foul line.

She played in all 24 games for Miami Trace who finished 21-3 on the year.

Bryant was also named First Team, District 14 by the coaches.

Five local players received Second Team, All-SE District honors by the sportswriters.

Washington Blue Lion senior Cameron Eckles averaged 15 points and 7 rebounds per game. He also averaged 3 assists and 2 steals per game.

He was a 54 percent field goal shooter and was named First Team, All-SCOL and First Team, District 14.

Miami Trace sophomore Victoria Fliehman was named Second Team, All-SE District.

Fliehman averaged 13.5 points, 7 rebounds and 2 steals per game.

She shot 44 percent from the field, 33 percent from three-point range and 74 percent from the free throw line in 12 games for Miami Trace.

Fliehman was named Second Team, All-District 14 by the coaches.

Washington freshman Hannah Haithcock was named Second Team, All-SE District.

Haithcock averaged a double-double for the season with 13.3 points and 11.1 rebounds per game.

She also averaged 1.5 assists, 3 steals and 1.8 blocked shots per game.

Haithcock shot 42 percent from the floor and 69 percent from the free throw line.

Miami Trace junior DeAndre Pettiford was named Second Team, All-SE District.

Pettiford averaged 14.8 points and 6.3 rebounds per game. He also averaged 1.5 assists and 2.4 steals per game.

Pettiford shot 45 percent from two-point range and 33 percent from three-point range.

He was named First Team, All-SCOL and Second Team, All-District 14 by the coaches.

Miami Trace junior Blake Pittser was named Second Team, All-SE District by the writers.

Pittser averaged 12.1 points and 2.7 rebounds per game. He also averaged 3.8 assists and 1.4 steals per game.

Pittser averaged 40 percent for two-point attempts and 31 percent for three-point attempts.

He was named First Team, All-SCOL and Second Team, All-District 14 for 2016.

Miami Trace junior Tyrae Pettiford was named Third Team, All-SE District by the sportswriters.

He averaged 11.8 points, 6.9 rebounds, 1.4 assists and 2.6 steals per game.

From two-point range, Pettiford averaged 47 percent. From beyond the three-point line, he averaged 25 percent.

He was named First Team, All-SCOL and Honorable Mention, All-District 14 for 2016.

Two players from our area received Special Mention notice in the Southeast District by the sportswriters.

Senior Alexis Schwartz of Miami Trace and senior Jaycie McRoberts of Washington were named Special Mention, All-SE District.

Schwartz averaged 6.5 points, 5.5 rebounds and 4 assists per game. She was also named Honorable Mention, All-District 14 by the coaches.

McRoberts averaged 7.5 points, 3.5 rebounds and 2 assists per game.

She shot 60 percent from the free throw line. She was named Honorable Mention, All-District 14 by the coaches.

Miami Trace Lady Panthers head coach Ben Ackley was named Co-Coach of the Year in Division II in the Southeast District by the sportswriters.

Ackley, in his fourth season as Miami Trace head coach, led the Lady Panthers to a South Central Ohio League championship and a final record of 21-3.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press All-Southeast District boys all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION II

First team: Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr. 10.4; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, so., 15.5; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 23.9; Max Knisley, Washington, 5-10, jr., 20.0; Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, jr., 25.9; Luke Drayer, Vincent Warren, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 21.0.

Player of the year: Griffin Lutz, Athens

Co-coaches of the year: Matt Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto; Alex Eversole, Lancaster Fairfield Union

Second team: Cole Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr., 13.1; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-1, so., 11.0; DeAndre Pettiford, Miami Trace, 6-1, jr., 14.8; Blake Pittser, Miami Trace, 5-10, jr., 12.1; Cameron Eckles, Washington, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, jr., 14.4; Trent Dawson, Marietta, 6-0, jr., 14.7; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-5, jr., 17.3; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jake Henderson, Waverly, 5-7, sr., 13.5.

Third team: Isaac Wheeler, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-6, sr., 12.3; Kristian Boltenhouse, Chillicothe, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Thomas Green, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Hayden Price, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, jr., 11.0; ; Tyrae Pettiford, Miami Trace, 6-1, jr., 11.8; Zacciah Saltzman, Athens, 6-0, sr., 13.6; D.J. Brown, Hillsboro, 6-3, sr., 12.7; Jacob Starkey, Greenfield McClain, 6-5, jr., 12.8; Colton Lilly, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, fr., 10.1; Cade Marquez, Waverly, 6-0, jr., 12.0.

Special mention: Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto; Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Dylan Smith, Circleville Logan Elm; Preston Schultz, Circleville Logan Elm; Jordan Taylor, Circleville; Seth Hall, Vincent Warren; Matt Altenberger, Marietta; Luke Musser, Pomeroy Meigs: Chase Wood, McArthur Vinton County; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson.

DIVISION III

First team: Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Corey Wyman, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, jr., 19.1; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, so., 18.5; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 5-11, sr., 12.0; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-6, so., 14.6; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 20.6; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 23.4; Brandon Rowe, Minford, 6-1, sr., 21.2; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, sr., 21.5;

Player of the year: Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth

Coach of year: Nathan Speed, Proctorville Fairland

Second team: Seth Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Phillip Kratzenberg, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 12.4; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-6, sr., 15.4; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, so., 13.0; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, sr., 11.1; Trey Kelley, Minford, 6-4, sr., 20.1; Trey Meade, Seaman North Adams, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth, 6-3, jr., 17.4; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, fr., 14.8; Charles Bellamy, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, sr., 13.7.

Third team: Collin Cory, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, sr., 11.3; Justin Dye, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, sr., 18.3; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, jr., 17.0; Marques Davis, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 11.9; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, so., 10.2; Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, jr., 12.0; Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg, 6-2, jr., 13.1; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-5, fr., 12.3; Tyler Twyman, Bidwell River Valley, 5-11, sr., 14.5; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-4, so., 12.5; Joe Giordano, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-3, jr., 12.5; Marcus Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Tanner German, Crooksville, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Nolan Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-1, so., 12.5; Braydon Womeldorf, Wellston, 6-1, sr., 15.0.

Special mention: Isaac Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Hayden Mink, Williamsport Westfall; Chase Adams, Williamsport Westfall; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alex Wolff, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Casey Moore, Piketon; DeAndre Viney, Chillicothe Huntington; Cory Chapman, Albany Alexander; Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York; Cole Gannon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Elijah Adams, South Point; Mason Darby, Ironton Rock Hill; Cody Finley, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest; Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley; Aaron Linne, Lucasville Valley; Isaiah Anderson, Seaman North Adams; Garrett Vogler, West Union; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill; Chazz Davis, Wellston.

___

The 2015-16 Associated Press All-Southeast District girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION II

First team: Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-7, so., 15.8; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Tanner Bryant, Miami Trace, 5-10, so., 14.0; Laken Smith, Waverly, 6-0, jr., 18.7; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain, 5-6, jr., 16.4; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-6, so., 21.7.

Player of the year: Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe

Co-coaches of the year: Brian Bigam, Circleville; Ben Ackley, Miami Trace

Second team: Osh Brown, Chillicothe, 5-10, jr., 13.2; Anya Bingman, Circleville, 5-10, sr., 8.3; Victoria Fliehman, Miami Trace, 5-11, so., 13.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington, 6-0, fr., 13.3; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren, 5-9, so., 13.2; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 9.0; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, sr., 15.0.

Third team: Caroline Thiel, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, jr., 11.0; Jill Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-7, so., 12.2; Kilee Perdue, Waverly, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Malea Montavon, Greenfield McClain, 5-9, jr., 9.0; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro, 5-10, sr., 16.5; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-8, fr., 8.6; Katie Rauch, Vincent Warren, 5-7, jr., 8.9.

Special mention: Jasmine Jordan, Chillicothe; Morgan Bircher, Circleville; Alexis Schwartz, Miami Trace; Jaycie McRoberts, Washington; Mailyn Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Amber Lee, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Alexis McCollum, Athens; Sophie Miller, Athens; Madison Miller, Marietta; Audrey May, Marietta; Kate Liston, Vincent Warren; Jalea Caldwell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Adrienne Jenkins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Madison Fields, Pomeroy Meigs; Morgan Householder, Thornville Sheridan; Lauren Parks, Jackson.

DIVISION III

First team: Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, so., 21.0; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York, 5-4, so., 14.2; Sydney Webb, Ironton, 5-7, jr., 10.5; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, so., 15.0; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg, 5-10, sr., 16.7; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 10.3; Staci Dinsmore, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, sr., 14.3.

Player of the year: Lexie Barrier, Ironton

Coach of the year: Doug Graham, Ironton

Second team: Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, sr., 15.4; Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, fr., 15.5; Kaitlyn Hurd, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, sr., 12.1; Cheyenne Scott, Ironton, 5-9, sr., 10.2; Haley Rawlins, South Point, 5-8, sr., 11.0; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake, 5-8, sr., 15.0; Kaci Russell, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Taylor Perry, Proctorville Fairland, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, so., 12.0; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, so., 11.5; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg, 5-1, so., 9.1; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, so., 16.5; Mckayla, Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, jr., 14.4; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, so., 13.4; Allie Russell, New Lexington, 5-9, sr., 19.5.

Third team: Audrie Wheeler, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, jr., 14.6; Carolane Cox, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-3, sr., 10.6; Ariel Sams, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-3, sr., 17.2; Kara Blanton, Piketon, 6-0, jr., 12.2; Faith Pack, Piketon, 5-9, sr., 10.6; Lexie Wise, Ironton, 5-9, so., 9.7; Brooklyn Badgett, South Point, 5-4, jr., 12.0; Anna Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake, 5-5, so., 10.0; Kamryn Conaway, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Jessica Sowards, Peebles, 5-8, jr., 12.0; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, fr., 16.2; Leia Moore, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, sr., 10.6; Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, so., 11.3; Bethany Blanton, Oak Hill, 5-6, jr., 17.6.

Special mention: Rachel Collins, Chillicothe Southeastern; O.J. Mathes, Williamsport Westfall; Morgan Arledge, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alexis Putnam, Frankfort Adena; Jala Mace, Albany Alexander; Kaylee Beals, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Emma Fulton, Proctorville Fairland; Molly Prine, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Kalle Coleman, Wheelersburg; Alexus Lisath, McDermott Northwest; Megan Duduit, Lucasville Valley; Abby Grasso, Minford; Alexa Pennington, West Union; Mikayla Akers, West Union; Lakyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams; Shelby Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Kate Mills, Crooksville; Brianna Blanton, Oak Hill; Alexis Green, Wellston.

Editor’s note: Record-Herald sports editor Chris Hoppes contributed to this report.

MAX KNISLEY 1st Team, All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_MaxKnisleymug-1.jpgMAX KNISLEY 1st Team, All-SE Dist.

CAMERON ECKLES 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_CameronEcklesmug-1.jpgCAMERON ECKLES 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.

DeANDRE PETTIFORD 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_DeAndrePettifordmug-1.jpgDeANDRE PETTIFORD 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.

BLAKE PITTSER 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_BlakePittsermug-1.jpgBLAKE PITTSER 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.

TYRAE PETTIFORD 3rd Team, All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_TyraePettifordmug-1.jpgTYRAE PETTIFORD 3rd Team, All-SE Dist.

TANNER BRYANT 1st Team, All-SE District
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_TannerBryantmug.jpgTANNER BRYANT 1st Team, All-SE District

VICTORIA FLIEHMAN 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_VictoriaFliehmanmug.jpgVICTORIA FLIEHMAN 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.

HANNAH HAITHCOCK 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_HannahHaithcockmug.jpgHANNAH HAITHCOCK 2nd Team, All-SE Dist.

JAYCIE McROBERTS Special Ment., All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_JaycieMcRobertsmug.jpgJAYCIE McROBERTS Special Ment., All-SE Dist.

ALEXIS SCHWARTZ Special Ment., All-SE Dist.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_AlexisSchwartzmug.jpgALEXIS SCHWARTZ Special Ment., All-SE Dist.

BEN ACKLEY Div. II Co-Coach of the Year
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_BenAckleyAPDivIIDistrictCoachoftheYear2016.jpgBEN ACKLEY Div. II Co-Coach of the Year
Bryant, Knisley, First Team, All-SE District; Ackley Co-Coach of the Year
comments powered by Disqus