High School Basketball


2016 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regional Pairings

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

Centerville (18-7) vs. Liberty Township Lakota East (18-7) at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Wilmington (24-1) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (23-3) at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cintas Center – Xavier University, Saturday, TBA

Region 1 – Akron/Toledo Regional

Lorain (22-3) vs. No. 2 Lima Senior (26-0) at University of Toledo, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley (21-5) vs. Brunswick (20-6) at University of Akron, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Akron, Saturday, TBA

Region 3 – Columbus Regional

No. 10 Westerville South (22-4) vs. Pickerington Central (22-4) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (24-2) vs. Upper Arlington (23-3) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, TBA

Region 2 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 9 Garfield Heights (19-4) vs. No. 8 Warren G. Harding (23-3) at Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-6) vs. Solon (13-12) at Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wolstein Center – Cleveland State University, Saturday, TBA

Div. I State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Friday, March 18, 5:15 p.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Friday, March 18, 8:30 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 5 – Canton Regional

Youngstown Ursuline (19-6) vs. No. 3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Perry (20-5) vs. Cleveland Benedictine (21-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday, TBA

Region 8 – Kettering Regional

Cincinnati Taft (21-5) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Aiken (23-4) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (18-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, TBA

Region 7 – Athens Regional

Steubenville (16-9) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (20-6) at Ohio University, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

McArthur Vinton County (21-4) vs. No. 1 New Concord John Glenn (24-1) at Ohio University, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Saturday, TBA

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Ottawa-Glandorf (20-5) vs. No. 6 Lexington (24-2) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 10 Napoleon (19-5) vs. Bay Village Bay (22-3) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Saturday, TBA

Div. II State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thursday, March 17, 5:15 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Thursday, March 17, 8:30 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 2 p.m.

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 11 – Athens Regional

Lynchburg-Clay (23-2) vs. Chesapeake (19-6) at Ohio University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Marion Pleasant (15-11) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (23-3) at Ohio University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Saturday, TBA

Region 9 – Canton Regional

Newton Falls (18-7) vs. No. 8 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (20-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (18-8) vs. Oberlin (19-6) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, TBA

Region 10 – Bowling Green Regional

No. 7 Milan Edison (23-2) vs. No. 1 Lima Central Catholic (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo Ottawa Hills (21-3) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (19-5) at Bowling Green State University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Saturday, TBA

Region 12 – Kettering Regional

Grandview Heights (18-6) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (19-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (23-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, TBA

Div. III State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 11 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 12, Thursday, March 17, 2 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 10:45 a.m.

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 13 – Canton Regional

McDonald (23-3) vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (15-10) vs. Malvern (19-7) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, TBA

Region 15 – Athens Regional

Columbus Africentric (19-6) vs. No. 7 Glouster Trimble (21-3) at Ohio University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Wellington (22-3) vs. Latham Western (N/A) at Ohio University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Friday, TBA

Region 14 – Bowling Green Regional

No. 3 Fayette (24-1) vs. No. 1 Van Wert Lincolnview (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

McComb (14-10) vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s (23-3) at Bowling Green State University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Friday, TBA

Region 16 – Kettering Regional

Lima Perry (22-3) vs. Yellow Springs (19-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

South Charleston Southeastern (23-3) vs. No. 10 Jackson Center (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, TBA

Div. IV State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 13 vs. Region 15, Friday, March 18, 10:45 a.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 16, Friday, March 18, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 5:15 p.m.

———

2016 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings

All Games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

Home teams listed first. Rankings are from final regular-season Associated Press state poll

Championship games televised live by SportsTime Ohio

All games live on the OHSAA Radio Network

Division III

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (23-5) vs. #10 Marion Pleasant (26-2), Thursday, March 10, 1 p.m.

#9 Ironton (27-0) vs. Columbus Africentric (22-5), Thursday, March 10, 3 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Columbus Eastmoor Academy (22-4) vs. #1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (26-2), Thursday, March 10, 6 p.m.

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (17-10) vs. #5 Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2), Thursday, March 10, 8 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 2 p.m.

Division IV

#2 Waterford (26-1) vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4), Friday, March 11, 1 p.m.

Fostoria St. Wendelin (25-3) vs. Jackson Center (21-7), Friday, March 11, 3 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

#1 Wadsworth (26-1) vs. Reynoldsburg (23-5), Friday, March 11, 6 p.m.

#5 Mason (25-2) vs. Solon (19-8), Friday, March 11, 8 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus