Trio receives All-Ohio honors


TANNER BRYANT Special Ment., All-Ohio


VICTORIA FLIEHMAN Hon. Ment., All-Ohio


HANNAH HAITHCOCK Hon. Ment., All-Ohio


Three local prep basketball players and seven total from the South Central Ohio League, received All-Ohio honors from the Associated Press.

The Division II listing was released by the AP Tuesday.

Miami Trace sophomore Tanner Bryant was named Special Mention, All-Ohio.

Bryant was previously named First Team, All-SE District.

Bryant averaged 14 points per game, 7.5 rebounds per game, 3 assists and 3 steals per game.

She had a field goal shooting percentage of 43 percent. Bryant shot 32 percent from behind the three-point line and 72 percent from the foul line.

Miami Trace sophomore Victoria Fliehman and Washington High School freshman Hannah Haithcock were both named Honorable Mention, All-Ohio.

Fliehman was named Second Team, All-SE District.

Fliehman averaged 13.5 points, 7 rebounds and 2 steals per game.

She shot 44 percent from the field, 33 percent from three-point range and 74 percent from the free throw line in 12 games for Miami Trace.

Fliehman was named Second Team, All-District 14 as voted by the coaches and First Team, All-SCOL.

Haithcock averaged a double-double for the season with 13.3 points and 11.1 rebounds per game.

She also averaged 1.5 assists, 3 steals and 1.8 blocked shots per game.

Haithcock shot 42 percent from the floor and 69 percent from the free throw line.

She was also named First Team, All-SCOL and Second Team, All-SE District for the 2015-16 season.

Also from the South Central Ohio League, Chillicothe sophomore Shawnee Smith was named First Team, All-Ohio.

Clinton-Massie senior Miquela Santoro was named Second Team, All-Ohio.

McClain junior Taylor Polley was named Special Mention, All-Ohio for the 2015-16 season.

Junior Jordin Blakeman of Circleville was named Second Team, All-Ohio and Circleville senior Anya Bingman was named Honorable Mention, All-Ohio.

Chillicothe junior Osh Brown was named Honorable Mention, All-Ohio.

———

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION II

First team: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-foot-9, senior, 14.3 points per game; Kori Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 18.8; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Corrione Cardwell, Cleveland East Tech, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-7, so., 15.8; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, sr., 23.0; Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, jr., 23.1; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8.

Players of the year: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook

Coaches of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester; Pat Miller, Zanesville Maysville

Second team: Kendall Stuckman, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Poole, Carrollton, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Addie Becker, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-8, jr., 29.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, so., 15.8; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, so., 14.3.

Third team: Hannah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Lexi Civittolo, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr.,13.0; Tanaya Beacham, Toledo Rogers, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17.0; . Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, so., 22.5; Kara Marshall, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 22.0.

Special mention: Zaria McBride, Whitehall-Yearling; Maddi Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe; Brie Toney, Columbus Bexley; Lysaih Rice, Steubenville; Alli DeLaney, Belmont Union Local; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge; Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville; Bethany Davis, Wintersville Indian Creek; Bella Gajdos, Poland Seminary; Jane Uecker, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Victoria Rappach, Warren Howland; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva; Kelly Hall, Oberlin Firelands; Tanner Bryant, Miami Trace; Laken Smith, Waverly; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Rebekah Green, Jackson.

Honorable mention: Cedrica Anderson, Columbus East; Janiyah Joyce, Columbus Linden; Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley; Alivia Milesky, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood; Marisa Goodright, Byesville Meadowbrook; Becky Zeroski, Rayland Buckeye Local; Destiny Hutcheson, Philo; Jose Chaddock, Minerva; Brittleigh Macaulay, Millersburg West Holmes;

Kara Hutcheson, Philo; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville;

Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Autumn Retherford, Ravenna; Makayla Trebella, Girard; Emily Brock, Richfield Revere; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; Rachel Chessar, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Chloe Cheresne, Salem; Emily Melnek, Poland Seminary;

Shantell Bostick, Cleveland East Tech; Jayla Sanford, Cleveland Central Catholic; Hailey Peoples, Geneva; Emily Smock, Jefferson; Nora Ziebarth, Bay Village Bay; Morgan Daniel, Cleveland East Tech; Hannah Harlor, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown;

Jackie Garrett, Shelby; NaShail Shelby, Ontario; Brittanie Ulmer, Lima Bath; Keasja Peace, Toledo Rogers; Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jenna Strayer, Bellevue;

Osh Brown, Chillicothe; Anya Bingman, Circleville; Victoria Fliehman, Miami Trace; Hannah Haithcock, Washington; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County;

Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION III

First team: Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-0, junior, 23.4 points per game; Izzy Meese, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-1, sr., 18.3; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, so., 17.7; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, sr., 27.4; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, so., 11.2; Trinniti Hall, Orrville, 5-11, sr., 19.1; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, sr., 15.4.

Players of the year: Lexie Barrier, Ironton; Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa

Coach of the year: Jon Dawson, Willard; Doug Graham, Ironton

Second team: Jordon Horston, Columbus Africentric, 5-11, fr., 11.0; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, so., 25.0; Gabi Baldridge, Willard, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, so., 21.0; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Summer Blevins, Marion Pleasant, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Mayci Sales, Tuslaw, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Haley Pickard, Genoa, 5-6, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Tyrah King, Martins Ferry, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Grayson Rose, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, jr., 18.5; Gabrielle Kline, Newton Falls, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Seina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 10.3; Kristen Combs, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, sr. 14.6; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, sr., 12.5; Eden Eisel, Metamora Evergreen, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.

Special mention: Sage Brannon, Cardington; Delaney Cutteridge, Columbus Bishop Ready; Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville; Morgan Czopur, South Range; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline; Hanna Risaliti, Canton Central Catholic; Micah Findley, Wooster Triway; Taylor Somodji, Kirtland; Shelby Zoeckler, Garfield Heights Trinity; Lamya Ford, Warrensville Heights; Olivia VanSlooten, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Jade Clement, Columbus Grove; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg; Sydney Webb, Ironton; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland; Staci Dinsmore, Seaman North Adams.

Honorable mention: Landen Collins, Baltimore Liberty Union; Autumn Hudson, North Union; Leah Morrow, Columbus Africentric; Rachel Neff, Columbus Bishop Ready; Claire Sterling, West Jefferson;

Paige Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Macy Crozier, Bellaire; Kayla Hall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Kendra Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway;

Carley Kandel, West Salem Northwestern; Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon David Anderson; Alexis Gates, Columbiana Crestview; Maddie Durkin, Canfield South Range; Carly Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Alley Leeman, Navarre Fairless; Madisson Geddes, Garrettsville Garfield; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls; Becky Adelman, Waterloo;

Marisa Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Megan Kuczmarski, Independence; Maurinia Nunn, Beachwood; Jada Stevens, Beachwood; Becca Tacchiti, Columbia Station Columbia; Mercedeez Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity; Hallie Zumack, Independence;

Kendra Seifring, Fort Recovery; Morgan Mattimore, Delta; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Kelci Simms, Bucyrus; Nicollette DeVincentis, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Sydney Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Morgan Smoyer, Tontogany Otsego;

Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall; Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Kaitlyn Hurd, Nelsonville-York; Cheyenne Scott, Ironton; Haley Rawlins, South Point; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake; Kaci Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Taylor Perry, Proctorville Fairland; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg; Erin Daniels, Minford; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Allie Russell, New Lexington;

Rachel Murray, Waynesville; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Maderia; Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison Senior; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin.

Rec0rd-Herald Sports Editor Chris Hoppes contributed to this report.

TANNER BRYANT Special Ment., All-Ohio
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_TannerBryantmug-1.jpgTANNER BRYANT Special Ment., All-Ohio

VICTORIA FLIEHMAN Hon. Ment., All-Ohio
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_VictoriaFliehmanmug-1.jpgVICTORIA FLIEHMAN Hon. Ment., All-Ohio

HANNAH HAITHCOCK Hon. Ment., All-Ohio
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_HannahHaithcockmug-1.jpgHANNAH HAITHCOCK Hon. Ment., All-Ohio
comments powered by Disqus