By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



The Washington Lady Blue Lion track team hosted the Lions of Fairfield High School Tuesday.

Washington had a resounding victory, scoring 104 points to 29 for Fairfield.

Washington won 15 of the 17 events.

Fairfield won the two throwing events.

The Lady Lions are back on the track Thursday at the Springfield Shawnee Invitational.

Girls results for April 5, 2016

100 Meter Dash

1, Holly Inskeep, W, 13.63. 2, Haley Petitt, W, 14.21. 3, Megan Mullins, W, 14.38. 4, Jaelyn Mason, W, 14.39. 5, Shaynelle Turner, F, 14.99. 6, Tabby Woods, W,15.03. 7, Haley Copas, W, 15.56. 8, Kyra Steward, W, 16.01. 9, Taylor Leisure, W, 16.08. 10, Aubrey Drabik, F, 16.43.

200 Meter Dash

1, Haley Petitt, W, 29.09. 2, Shaynelle Turner, F, 31.32. 3, Tabby Woods, W, 31.50. 4, Haley Copas, W, 32.18. 5, Sarah Young, F, 32.79. 6, Tove Grandestand, F, 35.07. 7, Aubrey Drabik, Fairfield, 35.38.

400 Meter Dash

1, Kynzie Osborne, W, 1:09.00. 2, Alexis Swisher, F, 1:10.53. 3, Savanna Davis, W, 1:11.16. 4, Tahja Pettiford, W, 1:14.43. 5, Chloe Barber, F, 1:16.28.

800 Meter Run

1, Alexis Gray, W, 2:28.34. 2, Alexis Swisher, F, 3:02.03. 3, Alexa Harris, W, 3:06.46. 4, Tessa Yoakum, W, 3:19.31.

1600 Meter Run

1, Alexis Gray, W, 5:22.20. 2, Maddy Garrisson, W, 5:32.20. 3, Dakota Haynes, F, 6:40.43. 4, Alexa Harris, W, 6:46.62.

3200 Meter Run

1, Maddy Garrison, W, 11:50.19. 2, Kirsten List, W, 13:40.11. 3, Dakota Haynes, F, 15:13.12.

100 Meter Hurdles

1, Maria Wilson, W, 18.98. 2, Raven Haithcock, W, 19.63. 3, Hannah Patterson, W, 20.00. 4, Annya Sheppard, F, 20.70. 5, Katelin Smith, F, 25.46.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Raven Haithcock, W, 57.94. 2, Annya Sheppard, F, 1:01.75. 3, Hannah Patterson, W, 1:04.83.

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Maria Wilson, JaelyMason, Haley Petitt, Megan Mullins), 55.26. 2, Washington ‘B’ (Hannah Patterson, Tabby Woods, Raven Haithcock, Haley Copas), 58.78. 3, Fairfield ‘A’ (Blake Adams, Aubrey Drabik, Shaynell Turner, Sarah Young), 1:00.08.

4 x 200 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Maria Wilson, Megan Mullins, Haley Petitt, Holly Inskeep), 1:56.25. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Annya Sheppard, Katelin Smith, Tove Grandestand, Sarah Young), 2:09.68.

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Alexis Gray, Savanna Davis, Jaelyn Mason, Raven Haithcock), 4:54.51. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Maggie Donahue, Chloe Barber, Alexis Swisher, Samantha Shepherd), 5:18.38.

4 x 800 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Kirsten List, Emily Adams, Alexa Harris, Tessa Yoakum), 12:10.00. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Chloe Barber, Maggie Donahue, Alexis Swisher, Dakota Haynes, ), 12:30.00.

High Jump

1, Savanna Davis, W, 4-08. 2, Maria Wilson, W, 4-06. 2, Ciara Knisley, F 4-06. 4, Kynzie Osborne, W, 4-04. 4, Samantha Shepherd, F, 4-04. 6, Brianna Barnes, F, 4-00.

Pole Vault

1, Jaelyn Mason, W, 8-00.

Long Jump

1, Megan Mullins, W, 16-03.25. 2, Savanna Davis, W, 13-03.50. 3, Tabby Woods, W, 13-02.50. 4, Dakota Haynes, F, 12-11.25. 5, Tove Grandestand, F, 11-07.

Shot Put

1, Blake Adams, F, 32-05. 2, Taylor Smith, W, 29-10. 3, Sarah Young, F, 25-08. 4, Trinity Ragland, W, 24-01. 5, Aubrey Drabik, F, 21-04. 6, Tove Grandestand, F, 21-02. 7, Jikailah Marks, W, 19-00. 8, Harley Dawnson, W, 18-05.

Discus Throw

1, Trinity Huff, F, 74-06. 1, Chelsea Copas, F, 74-06. 3, Trinity Ragland, W, 70-02. 4, Taylor Smith, W, 65-09. 5, Dawnson, Harley, Washington, 63-02. 6, Emily Adams, W, 49-05. 6, Brianna Barnes, F, 49-05. 8, Jikailah Marks, W, 43-06.

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus