Fairfield track edges Blue Lions


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



The Washington Blue Lion track team hosted the Lions of Fairfield High School (Leesburg) Tuesday, April 6.

Fairfield won the meet, 66-61.

The Blue Lions took first place in seven of the 17 events.

Trevor Hicks won both throwing events.

He won the shot put with a throw of 38’ 1”. He took the discus throw with a distance of 105’ 7”.

Brandon Underwood won the 400-meter dash in a time of 55.80.

The quartet of Hicks, Jordan Morris, Kirkland Wilson and Mason McCane won the 4 x 100-meter relay in a time of 52.54.

Morris also won the high jump, clearing 5’ 0”.

Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Jerry Knapp and Underwood won the 4 x 400-meter relay with a time of 3:57.0.

Liam Downing won the pole vault, getting over the bar at 11’ 6”.

The Cedarville Invitational, Washington’s next scheduled meet set for Saturday, has been cancelled.

Washington is scheduled to compete at McClain Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Results from April 5, 2016

100 Meter Dash

1, Michael Mason, F, 12.36. 2, Liam Downing, W, 12.53. 3, Wyatt Fent, F, 12.57. 4, Dillon Steward, W, 12.58. 5, Jacob Rice, W, 12.59. 6, Hunter Sever, W, 12.69. 7, Devon Haynes, F, 12.86. 8, Ethan Smith, W, 13.07. 9, Yancy Wisecup, F, 13.57. 10, Garrett Spargur, F, 13.75. 11, Brendon Baughn, W, 15.03. 12, Tony Paul, F, 15.17. 13, Zach Ison, F, 15.41. 14, Riley Friend, F, 18.39.

200 Meter Dash

1, Wyatt Fent, F, 25.80. 2, Brandon Underwood, W, 25.89. 3, Jerry Knapp, W, 25.93. 4, Devon Haynes, F, 26.88. 5, Ethan Smith, W, 27.70. 6, Caden Smith, W, 27.82. 7, Yancy Wisecup, F, 27.95. 8, Nate Buchanan, F, 28.26. 9, Tony Paul, F, 32.23. 10, Brendon Baughn, W, 32.91. 11, Zach Ison, F, 34.24.

400 Meter Dash

1, Brandon Underwood, W, 55.80. 2, Trent Swisher, F, 57.70. 3, Nick Price, F, 58.15. 4, Jerry Knapp, W, 1:00.08. 5, Zachary Bolender, F, 1:00.24. 6, Dustin Huff, F, 1:03.72. 7, Caden Smith, W, 1:05.70. 8, Ethan Smith, W, 1:07.48. 9, Hunter Sever, W, 1:07.93. 10, Zach Ison, F, 1:08.76. 11, Cody Riley, W, 1:08.79. 12, Lee Shaffer, W, 1:10.89. 13, Brendon Baughn, W, 1:12.27. 14, Levi Davis, W, 1:17.98. 15, Riley Friend, F, 1:33.58.

800 Meter Run

1, Brandtson Duffle, F, 2:13.00. 2, Bennett Hodson, F, 2:14.00. 3, Josh Trimmer, W, 2:21.98. 4, Branton Mitchell, W, 2:24.00. 5, Andrew Davis, F, 2:34.00. 6, Cody Riley, W, 2:58.73.

1600 Meter Run

1, Wyatt Evans, F, 4:58.00. 2, Andrew Davis, F, 4:59.54. 3, Dillon Burley, F, 5:03.10. 4, Bennett Hodson, F, 5:16.46. 5, Josh Trimmer, W, 5:27.00. 6, Branton Mitchell, W, 5:28.59. 7, Chris Conger, W, 5:49.93. 8, Connor Lane, W, 6:09.25. 9, Cody Riley, 6:17.53. 10, Blake Angeletti, W, 6:26.08.

3200 Meter Run

1, Noah Richmond, F, 9:10.00. 2, Trent Swisher, F, 10:25.00. 3, Dillon Burley, F, 10:48.00. 4, Wyatt Fent, F, 10:51.00. 5, Lee Shaffer, W, 13:32.00. 6, Connor Lane, W, 13:34.00. 7, Blake Angeletti, W, 14:02.00.

110 Meter Hurdles

1, Jason Moeller, F, 19.23. 2, Collin George, W, 20.23. 3, Nate Buchanan, F, 21.49.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Garrett Spargur, F, 50.22. 2, Caleb Rice, W, 51.45. 3, Collin George, W, 55.05. 4, Nate Buchanan, F, 55.98.

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘B’ (Trevor Hicks, Jordan Morris, Kirkland Wilson, Mason McCane), 52.54. —, Washington ‘A’ (Caleb Rice, Jacob Rice, Liam Downing, Dillon Steward), DNF. —, Fairfield ‘A’ (Michael Mason, Devon Haynes, Randy Lamme, Wyatt Fent), DNF.

4 x 200 Meter Relay

1, Fairfield ‘A’ (Randy Lamme, Devon Haynes, Nate Buchanan, Nick Price), 1:42.08. 2, Washington ‘A’ (Jerry Knapp, Liam Downing, Dillon Steward, Jacob Rice), 1:43.72.

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Jerry Knapp, Brandon Underwood), 3:57.00. 2, Fairfield ‘A’ (Nick Price, Brandtson Duffle, Zachary Bolender, Bennett Hodson), 4:07.00.

4 x 800 Meter Relay

1, Fairfield ‘A’ (Brandtson Duffle, Wyatt Evans, Noah Richmond, Trent Swisher), 9:03.00. 2, Washington ‘A’ (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Chris Conger, Brandon Underwood), 9:47.00.

High Jump

1, Jordan Morris, W, 5-00. 1, Tony Paul, F, 5-00.

Pole Vault

1, Liam Downing, W, 11-06. 2, Hunter Sever, W, 11-00. 3, Levi Davis, W, J11-00. 4, Bryce Coy, W, 8-06. 5, Cameron Burns, W, x7-06.

Long Jump

1, Michael Mason, F, 19-10. 2, Dillon Steward, W, 19-03. 3, Hunter Sever, W, 17-08.75. 4, Mason McCane, W, 16-05. 5, Tyler Barton, F, 15-00.

Shot Put

1, Trevor Hicks, W, 38-01. 2, Mason McCane, W, 36-02. 3, Adrian Butterbaugh, W, 35-07. 4, Randy Lamme, F, 35-02. 5, Jordan Morris, W, 35-00. 6, Kirkland Wilson, W, 33-06. 7, Tyler Barton, F, 31-09. 8, Jason Moeller, F, 27-06. 9, Macen Wells, W, 27-02. 10, Jacob Vanmeter, W, 27-01. 11, Ethan Whalen, F, 26-08. 12, Cameron Burns, W, 25-02. 13, Nick Bishop, W, 23-01. 14, Sam Willis, W, 21-08.

Discus Throw

1, Trevor Hicks, W, 105-07. 2, Mason McCane, W, 104-02. 3, Kirkland Wilson, W, 100-00.

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus