Miami Trace track 2nd in home opener


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



The Miami Trace track teams had their home-opening meet Tuesday, April 5 when they welcomed SCOL teams from Clinton-Massie and Wilmington.

Both Miami Trace teams finished in second place.

Wilmington won the boys meet with 60.5 points.

Miami Trace scored 53 points and Massie scored 50.5 points.

On the girls’ side, Massie won with 79 points. Miami Trace had 44 points and Wilmington scored 36.

The Lady Panthers had five first place finishes.

Katie Seyfang won the shot put with a throw of 36’ 7”.

Tori Morrison captured the high jump, clearing 4’ 6”.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team won in a time of 4:56. That team was made up of Macy Creamer, Morgan Miller, Anna Pfeifer and Laralyn LeBeau.

Creamer won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.8.

Tori Evans won the 1600-meter run in a time of 6:15.

Seyfang was second in the discus throw achieving a distance of 89’ 10”.

LeBeau was second in the long jump at 13’ 11”.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team of LeBeau, Morrison, Macey Stires and Alexis Smith placed second in 1:59.3.

The 4 x 800-meter relay took second in a time of 13:42. That team was comprised of Tori Evans, Pfeifer, Gwen Donato and Elizabeth Kratzer.

Stires tied for second in the high jump at 4’ 2”.

The Panthers had four first place results on the boys’ side.

Will Phillips won the shot put with a throw of 38’ 1”.

Jake Atwood won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:21.

Blake Pittser won the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:55.

Pittser won the 3200-meters in a time of 10:46.

The 4 x 800-meter relay of Pittser, Atwood, Jothem Lewis and Josh Holmes placed second in 9:29.

Drake Litteral took second in the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.3.

Devin Bainter, Justin Reed, Malik Jackson and Noah Wiseman placed second in the 4 x 200-meter relay in 1:39.4.

Bainter was second in the long jump at 17’ 9”.

The 4 x 100-meter relay took second in 47.0. That team was made up of Bainter, Wiseman, Jackson and Litteral.

Jonah Meehan was second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 56.8.

Colin Wolffe was second in the discus throw with a distance of 110’ 11”.

Miami Trace will host London and Hillsboro Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Miami Trace girls results from April 5

4 x 800-meter relay – 2nd, 13:42 (Tori Evans, Anna Pfeifer, Gwen Donato, Elizabeth Kratzer)

100-meter hurdles – Macy Creamer, 1st, 17.8; Abby Riley, 4th, 20.2

100-meter dash – Morgan Miller, 14.0

4 x 200-meter relay – 2nd, 1:59.3 (Laralyn LeBeau, Tori Morrison, Macey Stires, Alexis Smith)

1600-meter run – Tori Evans, 1st, 6:15

4 x 100-meter relay – (Abby Riley, Deyona Branshaw, Laralyn LeBeau, Alexis Smith), 58.6

400-meter dash – did not run

300-meter hurdles – did not run

800-meter run – Gwen Donato, 3rd, 3:51; Elizabeth Kratzer, 4th, 3:53

200-meter dash – Macy Creamer, 4th, 29.3; Abby Riley, 32.5; Gretchen Ivers, 33.8

3200-meter run – did not run

4 x 400-meter relay – 1st, 4:56 (Macy Creamer, Morgan Miller, Anna Pfeifer, Laralyn LeBeau)

Pole vault – did not attempt

High jump – Tori Morrison, 1st, 4’ 6”; Macey Stires, tied 2nd, 4’ 2”

Long jump – Laralyn LeBeau, 2nd, 13’ 11”; Tori Evans, 11’ 1”

Shot put – Katie Seyfang, 1st, 36’ 7”; Gretchen Ivers, 24’ 6”; Rachael Campbell, 24’ 1”; Chloe Conklin, 22’ 8”; Taylor Edwards, 20’ 6”; Sierra Stout, 19’ 7”; Kasi Payton, 19’ 0”

Discus throw – Katie Seyfang, 2nd, 89’ 10”; Gretchen Ivers, 64’ 8”; Chloe Conklin, 55’ 5”; Sierra Stout, 53’ 5”; Rachael Campbell, 48’ 2”; Taylor Edwards, 41’ 0”; Kasi Payton, 38’ 2”

Miami Trace boys results from April 5

4 x 800-meter relay – 2nd, 9:29 (Blake Pittser, Jake Atwood, Jothem Lewis, Josh Holmes)

110-meter hurdles – Jonah Meehan, 3rd, 18.3; Justin Reed, 20.2

100-meter dash – Drake Litteral, 2nd, 11.3; Will Phillips, 13.2; Canon Quimby, 14.0; Justin Jones, 14.3; Hunter Howard, 15.0

4 x 200-meter relay – 2nd, 1:39.4 (Devin Bainter, Justin Reed, Malik Jackson, Noah Wiseman); (Brandon Arledge, Corey Olley, Gabe Seyfang, Colton Sword, 1:47.8)

1600-meter run – Blake Pittser, 1st, 4:55; Jake Atwood, 5:30; Jothem Lewis, 5:55; August Langley, 5:56

4 x 100-meter relay – 2nd, 47.0 (Devin Bainter, Noah Wiseman, Malik Jackson, Drake Litteral; (Brandon Arledge, Corey Olley, Gabe Seyfang, Colton Sword, 51.1)

400-meter dash – Jonah Meehan, 2nd, 56.8

300-meter hurdles – did not run

800-meter run – Jake Atwood, 1st, 2;21; Jothem Lewis, 3rd, 2:33

200-meter dash – Canon Quimby, 28.9; Justin Jones, 29.6

3200-meter run – Blake Pittser, 1st, 10:46; August Langley, 12:41

4 x 400-meter relay – (Colton Sword, Corey Olley, Brandon Arledge, Gabe Seyfang, 4:12)

Pole vault – did not attempt

High jump – Malik Jackson, 4th, 5’ 0”; Noah Wiseman, 5’ 0”

Long jump – Devin Bainter, 2nd, 17’ 9”; Noah Wiseman, 3rd, 16’ 10”; Will Phillips, 14’ 8”; Christian Stults, 13’ 1

Shot put – Will Phillips, 1st, 38’ 1”; Wes Seyfang, 3rd, 35’ 11”; Colin Wolffe, 4th, 35’ 1”; Brad Mossbarger, 33’ 11”; Christian Stults, 32’ 0”; Cole Karnes, 31’ 0”; Ryan Foster, 29’ 10”; Cole Howland, 26’ 8”.

Discus throw – Colin Wolffe, 2nd, 110’ 11”; Wes Seyfang, 3rd, 110’ 9”; Will Phillips, 95’ 8”; Brad Mossbarger, 92’ 6”; Christian Stults, 79’ 9”; Cole Karnes, 78’ 5”; Ryan Foster, 72’ 6”; Cole Howland, 62’ 3”

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus