MT girls 2nd in home tri-meet


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Katie Seyfang competes in the shot put during a tri-meet with Hillsboro and London Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at Miami Trace High School. Seyfang won this event with a throw of 36’ 2”.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Josh Holmes (left) takes off on his leg of the 4 x 800-meter relay as August Langley exits the track during a tri-meet with Hillsboro and London Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at Miami Trace High School.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

The Miami Trace track teams hosted a tri-meet with London and Hillsboro on Tuesday, April 12.

The Panthers placed second in the girls’ meet and third in the boys’ meet.

London won the girls’ meet with 65 points.

Miami Trace was second with 56.5 points and Hillsboro was third with 52.5 points.

On the boys’ side, Hillsboro rolled to the victory with 84.5 points.

London was second with 55 points and Miami Trace third, scoring 34.5 points.

For the girls, Miami Trace won eight events. There were three events (1600-meter run, 400-meter dash and 300-meter hurdles, in which they did not compete).

Macey Creamer won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.8.

Miami Trace won the 4 x 200-meter relay with a time of 2:00.5. That team was made up of Laralyn LeBeau, Morgan Miller, Macey Stires and Alexis Smith.

Miami Trace also won the 4 x 100-meter relay in 56.6.

That team was comprised of Creamer, Deyona Branshaw, LeBeau and Smith.

Creamer also won the 200-meter dash in 29.1.

Tori Evans won the 3200-meter run in 14:05.

Stires won the high jump competition, clearing 4’ 8”.

In the long jump, LeBeau out-leapt the field at 14’ 4 1/4”.

Katie Seyfang won the shot put at 36’ 2”.

The Miami Trace boys won two events.

Drake Litteral won the 200-meter dash in a time of 23.4.

Wes Seyfang won the discus throw with a distance of 113’ 11’.

The Panthers did not contest the 300-meter hurdles.

Miami Trace will host a meet today against Xenia beginning at 4:30 p.m.

———

Miami Trace girls results for April 12

4 x 800-meter relay – (Tori Evans, Julia Barrett, Anna Pfeifer, Abby Riley), 12:08

100-meter hurdles – Macey Creamer, 1st, 17.8

100-meter dash – Deyona Branshaw, 3rd, 15.11; Kaitlyn Taylor, 4th, 15.12

4 x 200-meter relay – (Laralyn LeBeau, Morgan Miller, Macey Stires, Alexis Smith), 1st, 2:00.5

4 x 100-meter relay – (Macey Creamer, Deyona Branshaw, Laralyn LeBeau, Alexis Smith), 1st, 56.6

800-meter run – Gwen Donato, 4th, 3:32; Elizabeth Kratzer, 3:52

200-meter dash – Macey Creamer, 1st, 29.1; Abby Riley, 32.9

3200-meter run – Tori Evans, 1st 14:05; Julia Barrett 3rd, 15:27.

4 x 400-meter relay – (Morgan Miller, Anna Pfeifer, Macey Stires, Laralyn LeBeau), 4:56

Pole vault – Elizabeth Kratzer, T-3rd, 6’ 0”

High jump – Macey Stires, 1st, 4’ 8”; Kaitlyn Taylor, 4th, 4’ 0”

Long jump – Laralyn LeBeau, 1st, 14’ 4 1/4”; Macey Creamer, 2nd, 14’ 2”

Shot put – Katie Seyfang, 1st, 36’ 2”; Chloe Conklin, 25’ 2”; Gretchen Ivers, 23’ 6”; Sierra Stout 21’ 1”; Kasi Payton, 20’ 6”; Taylor Edwards, 19’ 8”

Discus – Katie Seyfang, 2nd, 88’ 5”; Gretchen Ivers, 3rd, 74’ 9”; Sierra Stout, 61’ 5”; Chloe Conklin, 54’ 11”; Kasi Payton, 44’ 2”; Taylor Edwards, 41’ 7”

———

Miami Trace boys results for April 12

4 x 800-meter relay – (Jake Atwood, Jothem Lewis, August Langley, Josh Holmes), 10:35

110-meter hurdles – Justin Reed, 18.6

100-meter dash – Elijah Sauceda, 12.6; Will Phillips, 12.8; Gabe Seyfang, 13.3; Canon Quimby, 13.8

4 x 200-meter relay – DQ

1600-meter run – Jothem Lewis, 5:48; August Langley, 5:49

4 x 100-meter relay (Noah Wiseman, Corey Olley, Malik Jackson, Drake Litteral), 2nd, 47.3; Hunter Howard, Gabe Seyfang, Cole Karnes, Colton Sword), 55.2

400-meter dash – Jonah Meehan, 3rd, 56.4; Jake Atwood, 4th, 58.6

800-meter run – August Langley, 4th, 2:44; Josh Holmes, 2:52

200-meter dash – Drake Litteral, 1st, 23.4; Noah Wiseman, 3rd, 24.2; Jonah Meehan, 4th, 24.7; Devin Bainter, 25.0; Justin Reed, 25.6; Canon Quimby, 28.6

3200-meter run – Jake Atwood, 4th, 12:04

4 x 400-meter relay – (Colton Sword, Corey Olley, Jothem Lewis, Gabe Seyfang), 4:17

Pole vault – Wyatt Cory, 2nd, 9’ 0”; Hunter Howard, 7’ 0”

High jump – Wyatt Cory, T-3rd, 5’ 2”; Malik Jackson, 5’ 2”; Noah Wiseman, 5’ 0”

Long jump – Drake Litteral, 3rd, 19’ 4”; Devin Bainter, 16’ 6 1/2”; Corey Olley, 16’ 5”; Christian Stults, 13’ 3 1/2”

Shot put – Wes Seyfang, 2nd, 40’ 3”; Will Phillips, 3rd, 40’ 2”; Colin Wolffe, 4th, 36’ 6”; Cole Karnes, 32’ 9 1/2”; Brad Mossbarger, 32’ 6”; Christian Stults, 29’ 9”; Ryan Foster, 28’ 10”

Discus – Wes Seyfang, 1st, 113’ 11”; Colin Wolffe, 3rd, 101’ 8”; Will Phillips, 99’ 2”; Brad Mossbarger, 95’ 7”; Christian Stults, 86’ 2”; Ryan Foster, 82’ 8”; Cole Karnes, 80’ 9”

Katie Seyfang competes in the shot put during a tri-meet with Hillsboro and London Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at Miami Trace High School. Seyfang won this event with a throw of 36’ 2”.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_KatieSeyfangMTshotput4122016-1.jpgKatie Seyfang competes in the shot put during a tri-meet with Hillsboro and London Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at Miami Trace High School. Seyfang won this event with a throw of 36’ 2”. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Josh Holmes (left) takes off on his leg of the 4 x 800-meter relay as August Langley exits the track during a tri-meet with Hillsboro and London Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at Miami Trace High School.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_MTboys4x8HolmesandLangleytake2-1.jpgJosh Holmes (left) takes off on his leg of the 4 x 800-meter relay as August Langley exits the track during a tri-meet with Hillsboro and London Tuesday, April 12, 2016 at Miami Trace High School. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus