Lady Lion track beats McClain


GREENFIELD — The Washington High School track teams visted McClain High School Tuesday, April 12, for a dual meet against the Tigers.

The Lady Lions won their meet, 94 to 39.

McClain won the boys meet, also with a tally of 94 to 39.

Washington won 12 events on the day.

Alexis Gray won the 200-meter dash in a time of 26.27.

Taylor Leisure won the 800-meter run in a time of 3:22.50.

Alexa Harris won the 1600-meter run with a time of 6:41.90.

Kirsten List won the 3200-meter run in 13:27.60.

Washington won all four relay events.

The Lady Lions won the 4 x 100-meter relay in 55.10. That team was comprised of Holly Inskeep, Maria Wilson, Megan Mullins, Haley Petitt.

Wilson won the high jump, clearing 4’ 8”.

The 4 x 200-meter relay team of Savanna Davis, Raven Haithcock, Kynzie Osborne and Tabby Woods won with a time of 1:58.80.

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Davis, Gray, Taylor Smith, Maddy Garrison won with a time of 5:10.50.

Harris, List, Smith and Tessa Yoakum won the 4 x 800-meter relay in a time of 14:03.0.

Smith won the shot put with a throw of 29’ 6”.

Megan Downing won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 7’ 6”.

Megan Mullins won the long jump with a leap of 15’ 7 1/2”.

The Blue Lion boys won six events at McClain.

Caleb Rice won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 17.20.

Washington won the 4 x 400-meter relay with a time of 3:52.20. That team was comprised of Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Dillon Steward and Brandon Underwood.

The Blue Lions won the 4 x 800-meter relay with a time of 9:23.0. Those team members were: Trimmer, Mitchell, Chris Conger and Underwood.

Liam Downing won the pole vault event, going over the bar at 11’ 6”.

Jordan Morris won the shot put with a throw of 40’ 6”.

Mason McCane won the discus throw with a distance of 102’ 3”.

Washington will host their annual invitational Friday at 4:30 p.m.

———

Girls results for April 12, 2016

100 Meter Dash

1, Coleman, Mc, 12.72. 2, Pitzer, Mc, 12.74. 3, Holly Inskeep, W, 13.40. 4, Megan Mullins, W, 13.70. 5, Haley Petitt, W, 13.90. 6, Jaelyn Mason, W, 14.10. 7, Maria Wilson, W, 14.40. 8, Hannah Patterson, W, 14.50. 9, Smith, Mc, 14.62. 10, Parr, Mc, 14.64. 11, Clark, Mc, 15.00. 12, Kyra Steward, W, 15.50. 13, Taylor Leisure, W, 15.60. 14, Walker, Mc, 19.70. 15, Beers, Mc, 19.90. 16, Hurley, Mc, 22.70.

200 Meter Dash

1, Alexis Gray, W, 26.27. 2, Coleman, Mc, 28.31. 3, Jaelyn Mason, W, 29.42. 4, Nohl, Mc, 30.81. 5, Megan Downing, W, 30.88. 6, Haley Copas, W, 30.96. 7,Walker, Mc, 31.02. 8, Beers, Mc, 31.06.

400 Meter Dash

1, Coleman, Mc, 1:04.30. 2, Maddy Garrison, W, 1:06.30. 3, Haley Copas, W, 1:15.70.

800 Meter Run

1, Taylor Leisure, W, 3:22.50. 2, Tessa Yoakum, W, 3:31.20. 3, Brigner, Mc, 3:34.60.

1600 Meter Run

1, Alexa Harris, W, 6:41.90. 2, Tessa Yoakum, W, 7:13.00. 3, Aurora Wilson, Mc, 7:18.30. 4, Jensen, Mc, 7:28.30.

3200 Meter Run

1, Kirsten List, , Washington, 13:27.60.

100 Meter Hurdles

1, Pitzer, Mc, 16.00. 2, Maria Wilson, W, 18.40. 3, Raven Haithcock, W, 19.00. 4, Hannah Patterson, W, 20.00.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Pitzer, Mc, 50.70. 2, Raven Haithcock, W, 57.10. 3, Cunningham, Mc, 59.80. 4, Hannah Patterson, Washington, 1:06.20.

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ 55.10 (Holly Inskeep, Maria Wilson, Megan Mullins, Haley Petitt). 2, Washington ‘C’ 57.70. 3, Washington ‘B’ 58.20. 4, McClain ‘A’ 58.50.

4 x 200 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ 1:58.80 (Savanna Davis, Raven Haithcock, Kynzie Osborne, Tabby Woods). 2, McClain ‘A’ 2:12.80.

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ 5:10.50 (Savanna Davis, Alexis Gray, Taylor Smith, Maddy Garrison)

4 x 800 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ 12:12.00 (Alexa Harris, Kirsten List, Taylor Smith, Tessa Yoakum). 2, McClain ‘A’ 14:03.00.

High Jump

1, Maria Wilson, W, 4-08. 2, Savanna Davis, W, J4-08. 3, Nohl, Mc, 4-04. 4, Jensen, Mc, 4-02.

Pole Vault

1, Megan Downing, W, 7-06. 2, Jaelyn Mason, W, J7-06. 3, Haley Copas, W, 7-00.

Long Jump

1, Megan Mullins, W, 15-07.5. 2, Coleman, Mc, 15-07. 3, Smith, Mc, 13-04. 4, Tabby Woods, W, 13-01. 5, Savanna Davis, W, 12-11. 6, Kyra Steward, W, 12-06.

Shot Put

1, Taylor Smith, W, 29-06. 2, Trinity Ragland, W, 23-04.50. 3, Mick, Mc, 20-03.50. 4, Owens, Mc, 19-06. 5, Brooks, Mc, 18-07.50. 6, Harley, Mc, 15-05.

Discus Throw

1, Scott, Mc, 80-02. 2, Taylor Smith, W, 70-04. 3, Ragland, Trinity, Washington, 70-01. 4, Mick, Mc, 60-07. 5, Dodds, Mc, 57-03. 6, Owens, Mc, 51-06. 7, Brooks, Mc, 47-02.

——

Boys results for April 12, 2016

100 Meter Dash

1, Pitzer, Mc, 11.37. 2, Knaff, Mc, 11.40. 3, Newkirk, Mc, 11.80. 4, Deeter, Mc, 12.20. 5, Jacob Rice, W, 12.30. 6, Trefz, Mc, 12.70. 7, Ethan Smith, W, 12.80. 8, Hunter Sever, W, 13.00. 9, Jett, Mc, 13.10. 10, Brendon Baughn, W, 14.90.

200 Meter Dash

1, Hardesty, Mc, 23.30. 2, Knaff, Mc, 25.00. 3, Newkirk, Mc, 25.10. 4, Trefz, Mc, 26.30. 5, Jett, Mc, 26.40. 6, Deeter, Mc, 27.10. 7, Ethan Smith, W, 27.20. 8, Brendon Baughn, W, 28.00. 9, Bryce Coy, W, 28.50. 10, Levi Davis, W, 29.70. 11, Collin George, W, 30.90. 12, Caden Smith, W, 32.20.

400 Meter Dash

1, Hardesty, Mc, 51.30. 2, Deeter, Mc, 58.90. 3, Josh Trimmer, W, 59.20. 4, Jett, Mc, 59.50. 5, Free, Mc, 1:00.70. 6, Jerry Knapp, W, 1:03.40. 7, Caden Smith, W, 1:04.40. 8, Ethan Smith, W, 1:06.30. 9, Bryce Coy, W, 1:06.70. 10, Brendon Baughn, W, 1:06.90. 11, Levi Davis, W, 1:08.20. 12, Cody Riley, W, 1:11.50.

800 Meter Run

1, Schluep, Mc, 2:22.50. 2, Osborne, Mc, 2:23.00. 3, Mustard, Mc, 2:38.10. 4, Voss, Mc, 2:46.90. 5, Cody Riley, W, 2:47.40. 6, Lee Shaffer, W, 2:56.50.

1600 Meter Run

1, Henry, Mc, 4:56.80. 2, Schluep, Mc, 5:23.40. 3, Stubbs, Mc, 5:35.20. 4, Lee Shaffer, W, 5:44.90.

3200 Meter Run

1, Henry, Mc, 10:51.10. 2, Chris Conger, W, 12:02.50. 3, Stubbs, Mc, 12:44.80. 4, Roeder, Mc, 13:13.00. 5, Wilkin, Mc, 13:38.20. 6, Connor Lane, W, 13:40.00.

110 Meter Hurdles

1, Caleb Rice, W, 17.20. 2, Fout, Mc, 20.30. 3, Collin George, W, 22.80. 4, Barnhart, Mc, 28.00.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, Cockeril, Mc, 49.40. 2, Fout, Mc, 50.30. 3, Branton Mitchell, W, 51.00. 4, Trent Langley, W, 51.50. 5, LiamDowning, W, 56.60. 6, Barnhart, McCla, 1:02.10.

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1, McClain ‘A’ 46.30. 2, Washington ‘A’ 48.30 (Caleb Rice, Jacob Rice, Liam Downing, Dillon Steward). 3, Washington ‘B’ 52.40.

4 x 200 Meter Relay

1, McClain ‘A’ 1:38.00. 2, Washington ‘A’ 1:42.90 (Jerry Knapp, Brandon Underwood, Dillon Steward, Jacob Rice)

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ 3:52.20 (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Dillon Steward, Brandon Underwood) . 2, McClain ‘A’ 4:05.80. 3, Washington ‘B’ 4:11.50. 4, Washington ‘C’ 4:33.00.

4 x 800 Meter Relay

1, Washington ‘A’ 9:23.00 (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell Chris Conger, Brandon Underwood). 2, McClain ‘A’ 9:55.00.

High Jump

1, Badgley, Mc, 5-10. 2, Mustard, Mc, 5-04. 3, Jordan Morris, W, 5-02. 4, Caden Smith, W, 5-00.

Pole Vault

1, Liam Downing, W, 11-06. 2, Hunter Sever, W, 11-00. 3, Levi Davis, W, 10-06.

Long Jump

1, Pitzer, Mc, 19-11.50. 2, Badgley, McCla, 19-09. 3, Dillon Steward, W, 18-08.50. 4, Mason McCane, W, 17-07. 5, Cockerill, Mc, 17-01. 6, Hunter Sever, W, 16-09.

Shot Put

1, Jordan Morris, W, 40-06. 2, Trevor Hicks, W, 37-09.50. 3, Mason McCane, W, 36-11.50. 4, Nebbergall, Mc, 36-08.50. 5, Adrian Butterbaugh, W, 36-08. 6, Wagner, Mc, 35-11.50. 7, Howland, Mc, 33-01. 8, Kirkland Wilson, W, 33-00. 9, Adams, Mc, 32-00. 10, Schluep, Mc, 30-02. 11, Miller, Mc, 28-01. 12, Macen Wells, W, 27-09. 13, Rowan, Mc, 26-07. 14, Jacob Vanmeter, W, 26-03. 15, Cameron Burns, W, 25-04. 16, Nick Bishop, W, 24-02.50. 17, Kyler Runk, W, 21-09.50. 18, Sam Willis, W, 21-08.

Discus Throw

1, Mason McCane, W, 102-03. 2, Adams, Mc, 101-03. 3, O’Connor, Mc, 99-06. 4, Kirkland Wilson, W, 96-03. 5, Adrian Butterbaugh, W, 93-04. 6, Trevor Hicks, W, 92-02. 7, Jordan Morris, W, 85-09. 8, Nebbergall, Mc, 84-11. 9, Howland, Mc, 80-06. 10, Miller, Mc, 72-07. 11, Nick Bishop, W, 69-02. 12, Jacob Vanmeter, W, 65-10. 13, Schluep, Mc, 58-06.14, Macen Wells, W, x57-03. 15, Cameron Burns, W, 56-09.16, Sam Willis, W, 52-05. 17, Kyler Runk, W, 42-00. 18, Rowan, Mc, 41-11.

comments powered by Disqus