Lady Lions win WCH Invit.


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Alexis Gray splashes through the water jump during the 2000-meter steeplechase Friday, April 15, 2016 at the Washington Invitational. Gray set a new school record, winning the event in 8:26.50.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Kirkland Wilson competes in the discus throw for the Blue Lions at the Washington Invitational Friday, April 15, 2016.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

The Washington Blue Lion track program hosted its annual invitational Friday with 12 schools coming in to compete.

On the girls’ side, Washington won the meet with 157.5 points.

Circleville placed a distant second with 102 points.

For the boys, Circleville won the meet with 118.5 points, ahead of Unioto (101) and Hillsboro (100.5).

Washington placed sixth with 58 points.

The meet started with the always interesting 2000-meter steeplechase and continued on through the evening on another beautiful spring day.

Washington won five events at the meet.

Alexis Gray won three individual events, the 400-meters, the 800-meters and the 2000-meter steeplechase.

Gray won the 400-meters in 1:00.91; the 800-meters in 2:26.02 and the steeplechase in 8:26.50, almost 46 seconds ahead of second place Reaghan Haines of Hillsboro, to set a new school record in that event.

The Lady Lions won two of the four relays, the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200-meter events.

Maria Wilson, Holly Inskeep, Haley Petitt and Megan Mullins won the 4 x 100-meter relay in a time of 53.00.

That same quartet won the 4 x 200-meter relay in 1:53.0.

Maddy Garrison placed second in the 1600-meter run in a time of 5:32.84.

Maria Wilson was second in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.83.

Washington was second in the 4 x 400-meter relay with a time of 4:21.0. That team consisted of Gray, Savanna Davis, Garrison and Raven Haithcock.

Davis was second in the high jump, clearing 4’ 8”.

Megan Downing took second in the pole vault at 8’ 0”.

Mullins placed second in the long jump with a leap of 15’ 3 1/4”.

For the Blue Lions, the 4 x 800-meter relay had the top placement, taking second in 9:07.32.

That team was made up of Brandon Underwood, Josh Trimmer, Chris Conger and Branton Mitchell.

The Blue Lions placed third in the 4 x 400-meter relay with a time of 3:48.98.

That foursome was Trimmer, Mitchell, Dillon Steward and Underwood.

Washington will take part in the Chillicothe Invitational Thursday.

— ——

Washington girls results from April 15, 2016

100-meter dash – Holly Inskeep, 3rd, 13.38; Haley Petitt, 4th, 13.66

200-meter dash – Holly Inskeep, 3rd, 27.67; Jaelyn Mason, 8th, 29.62

400-meter dash – Alexis Gray, 1st, 1:00.91; Kynzie Osborne, 8th, 1:07.79

800-meter run – Alexis Gray, 1st, 2:26.02

1600-meter run – Maddy Garrison, 2nd, 5:32.84; Kirsten List, 6th, 6:07.10

3200-meter run – Maddy Garrison, 4th, 12:06.67; Kirsten List, 9th, 13:22.0

100-meter hurdles – Maria Wilson, 2nd, 17.75; Raven Haithcock, 4th, 18.39

300-meter hurdles – Raven Haithcock, 4th, 53.15; Maria Pickerill, 6th, 55.34

2000-meter steeplechase – Alexis Gray, 1st, 8:26.50; Emily Adams, 7th, 10:33.08

4 x 100-meter relay – 1st, 53.0 (Maria Wilson, Holly Inskeep, Haley Petitt, Megan Mullins)

4 x 200-meter relay – 1st, 1;53.0 (Maria Wilson, Megan Mullins, Haley Petitt, Holly Inskeep)

4 x 400-meter relay – 2nd, 4:21.0 (Alexis Gray, Savanna Davis, Maddy Garrison, Raven Haithcock)

4 x 800-meter relay – 5th, 11:06 (Kirsten List, Taylor Leisure, Alexa Harris, Maddy Garrison)

High jump – Savanna Davis, 2nd, 4’ 8”; Maria Wilson, 6th, 4’ 6”

Pole vault – Megan Downing, 2nd, 8’ 0”; Jaelyn Mason, 3rd, 8’ 0”

Long jump – Megan Mullins, 2nd, 15’ 3 1/4”; Savanna Davis, 9th, 13’ 6 3/4”

Shot put – Taylor Smith, 4th, 31’ 5 1/2”

Discus throw – Taylor Smith, 10th, 63’ 3”; Harley Dawson, 15th, 54’ 0”

Girls team results

Washington, 1st, 157.5; Circleville, 2nd, 102; Unioto, 3rd, 99; Fairfield Christian, 67; McClain, 5th, 63; Blanchester, 6th, 49.5; Ready, 46; Fairfield, 33.5; Hillsboro, 33; Vinton County, 10th, 30.5; South Webster, 12; Washington ‘B’, 3

———

Washington boys results from April 15, 2016

100-meter dash – Caleb Rice, 11th, 12.29; Jacob Rice, 12th, 12.44

200-meter dash – Jerry Knapp, 13th, 25.84; Jacob Rice, 20th, 27.19

400-meter dash – Brandon Underwood, 4th, 55.09; Jerry Knapp, 9th, 57.38

800-meter run – Brandon Underwood, 7th, 2:14.55

1600-meter run – n/a

3200-meter run – n/a

110-meter hurdles – Caleb Rice, 5th, 17.21; Collin George, 11th, 26.53

300-meter hurdles – Caleb Rice, 6th, 46.18; Branton Mitchell, 12th, 50.28

2000-meter steeplechase – Chris Conger, 5th, 8:17.53; Lee Shaffer, 8th, 8:47.39

4 x 100-meter relay – 4th, 49.0 (Jacob Rice, Dillon Steward, Liam Downing, Caleb Rice)

4 x 200-meter relay – 7th, 1:42.65 (Jerry Knapp, Liam Downing, Dillon Steward, Jacob Rice)

4 x 400-meter relay – 3rd, 3:48.98 (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Dillon Steward, Brandon Underwood)

4 x 800-meter relay – 2nd, 9:07.32 (Brandon Underwood, Josh Trimmer, Chris Conger, Branton Mitchell)

High jump – Jordan Morris, 15th, 5’ 0”

Pole vault – Liam Downing, tied 4th, 11’ 0”; Hunter Sever, tied 4th, 11’ 0”

Long jump – Dillon Steward, 8th, 18’ 10 1/4”; Hunter Sever, 12th, 16’ 2”

Shot put – Jordan Morris, 4th, 40’ 2”; Mason McCane, 6th, 37’ 9”

Discus throw – Kirkland Wilson, 9th, 100’ 9 1/2”; Mason McCane, 10th, 97’ 10”

Boys team results

Circleville, 1st, 118.5; Unioto, 2nd, 101; Hillsboro, 3rd, 100.5; McClain, 4th, 99; Fairfield Christian, 5th, 68; Washington, 6th, 58; Ready, 7th, 33; South Webster, 8th, 29; Fairfield, 9th, 26; Blanchester, 10th, 25; Vinton County, 12th, 10; Rock Hill, 12th, 10.

Alexis Gray splashes through the water jump during the 2000-meter steeplechase Friday, April 15, 2016 at the Washington Invitational. Gray set a new school record, winning the event in 8:26.50.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_AlexisGraySteeplechase4152016-1.jpgAlexis Gray splashes through the water jump during the 2000-meter steeplechase Friday, April 15, 2016 at the Washington Invitational. Gray set a new school record, winning the event in 8:26.50. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Kirkland Wilson competes in the discus throw for the Blue Lions at the Washington Invitational Friday, April 15, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_KirklandWilsondiscus4152016-1.jpgKirkland Wilson competes in the discus throw for the Blue Lions at the Washington Invitational Friday, April 15, 2016. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus