WMS track teams 6th at McClain


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



GREENFIELD — The Washington Middle School track teams took part in the McClain Invitational Wednesday, April 27.

Both the boys and the girls teams placed sixth out of eight teams.

On the girls’ side, Washington scored 64 points; for the boys, Washington totalled 47.5 points.

Wilmington won the girls meet with 120.5 points, followed by Chillicothe with 101 points.

McClain won the boys meet with 140.5 points. Sardinia Eastern placed second with 112.5 points.

For the Washington girls, Rayana Burns won the 100-meter dash in 13.30. She also won the 400-meter dash in 1:01.62 and took second in the 200-meter dash in 27.91.

Bethany Wilt placed second in the shot put with a throw of 31’ 5 1/2”.

Shawna Conger placed third in the shot put at 30’ 11”.

Cloe Copas placed fourth in the 200-meter hurdles with a time of 33.89.

The girls 4 x 100-meter relay placed fourth in a time of 1:00.35. That team was comprised of Cloe Copas, Kelsey Inskeep, Halli Wall and Aria Marting.

For the Blue Lion boys, Eli Lynch won the 200-meter dash in a time of 25.79. He placed third in the 100-meter dash in 12.80.

Brice Cartwright placed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in 20.18. He was also fourth in the 200-meter hurdles in 32.08.

Gabe Arazo took second in the high jump at 5’ 0”. He was third in the pole vault at 8’ 6”.

Washington Middle School girls results for April 27, 2016

100-meter dash – Rayana Burns, 1st, 13.30; Halli Wall, 7th, 14.56

200-meter dash – Rayana Burns, 2nd, 27.91

400-meter dash – Rayana Burns, 1st, 1:01.62

800-meter run – Jocelyn Trimmer, 13th, 3:25.17

1600-meter run – Abigail Tackage, 12th, 7:21.21

100-meter hurdles – Cloe Copas, 6th, 19.29; Aria Marting, 9th, 19.98

200-meter hurdles – Cloe Copas, 4th, 33.89; Aria Marting, 11th, 36.43

4 x 100-meter relay – 4th, 1:00.35 (Cloe Copas, Kelsey Inskeep, Halli Wall, Aria Marting)

4 x 200-meter relay – 7th, 2:14.81 (Abigail Tackage, Halli Wall, Kelsey Inskeep, Shawn Conger)

4 x 400-meter relay – 8th, 5:48.99 (Jocelyn Trimmer, Abigail Tackage, Morgan Williams, Kelsey Inskeep)

High jump – n/a

Pole vault – n/a

Long jump – n/a

Shot put – Bethany Wilt, 2nd, 31’ 5 1/2”; Shawna Conger, 3rd, 30’ 11”

Discus throw – Bethany Wilt, 5th, 64’ 7”; Shawna Conger, 11th, 58’ 4”

Girls team scores for April 27, 2016

Wilmington, 1st, 120.5; Chillicothe, 2nd, 101; Fairfield, 3rd, 79; Hillsboro, 4th, 72; McClain, 5th, 66.5; Washington, 6th, 64; Sardinia Eastern, 7th, 55; Lynchburg-Clay, 8th, 26

Washington Middle School boys results for April 27, 2016

100-meter dash – Eli Lynch, tied 3rd, 12.8; James Baughn, 13th, 14.58

200-meter dash – Eli Lynch, 1st, 25.79

400-meter dash – Joseph Kobel, 14th, 1:23.02

800-meter dash – n/a

1600-meter dash – Kalub Wilkerson, 14th, 6:09.66; Samuel Shaffer, 16th, 6:59.16

110-meter hurdles – Brice Cartwright, 4th, 20.18

200-meter hurdles – Brice Cartwright, 4th, 32.08

4 x 100-meter relay – 6th, 53.40 (Brandon Cubbage, Eli Lynch, Brice Cartwright, James Baughn)

4 x 200-meter relay – 7th, 1;57.82 (Levi Hites, Gabe Arazo, Dodge McGraw, Brandon Cubbage)

4 x 400-meter relay – 8th, 5:30.14 (Benjamin Siat, Joseph Kobel, Jordan Rohrer, Reilly Downing)

High jump – Gabe Arazo, 2nd, 5’ 0”

Pole vault – Gabe Arazo, 3rd, 8’ 6”

Long jump – Gabriel Pickerill, 15th, 12’ 4 1/2”; Jordan Rohrer, 16th, 9’ 10 1/2”

Shot put – Sterling Smith, 7th, 32’ 0”; Joseph Kobel, 13th, 27’ 7”

Discus throw – Sterling Smith, 8th, 84’ 3”; Trevor Minyo, 10th, 78’ 7”

Boys team scores for April 27, 2016

McClain, 1st, 140.5; Sardinia Eastern, 2nd, 112.5; Hillsboro, 3rd, 71; Wilmington, 4th, 70; Chillicothe, 5th, 64; Washington, 6th, 47.5; Fairfield, 7th, 44.5; Lynchburg-Clay, 8th, 32

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

comments powered by Disqus