WMS boys track wins quad


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Washington High School was the site of a quadrangular middle school track meet Monday, May 2.

Teams from Wilmington, McClain and Fairfield (Leesburg) provided the competition for the host Blue Lions.

Washington won the boys meet, with 73 points.

Fairfield was second with 64 points, just getting past Wilmington (63). McClain tallied 28 points.

On the girls’ side, Wilmington won the meet with 77 points.

Fairfield was second with 64 points, followed by Washington with 53 points and McClain with 32.

Rayana Burns won three events for Washington.

She out-paced the field in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.13.

In the 200-meter dash, Burns won in 28.99 (nearly 2.5 seconds faster than second place) and in the 400-meters, she won in 1:03.81, almost six seconds ahead of the second place finisher.

Cloe Copas won the 200-meter hurdles for Washington in a time of 33.92. She was second in the 100-meter hurdles in 18.95.

Bethany Wilt won the shot put competition with a throw of 33’ 0”.

Shawna Conger took second in the shot put at 30’ 8”.

Washington’s 4 x 100-meter relay placed second with a time of 1:01.26. That team was made up of Copas, Kelsey Inskeep, Halli Wall and Aria Marting.

Wall placed second in the 100-meter dash in 14.39.

Washington’s relays also took two third place results.

The 4 x 200-meter relay of Abigail Tackage, Inskeep, Wall and Conger, was third in 2:10.50.

The 4 x 400-meter relay placed third in 5:52.74. Those relay members were: Jocelyn Trimmer, Tackage, Morgan Williams and Inskeep.

For the Blue Lion boys, Eli Lynch won two individual events and was on the winning 4 x 100-meter relay.

Lynch won the 100-meter dash in a time of 12.40. He won the 200-meter dash in 25.57.

The 4 x 100-meter relay, comprised of Lynch, Brandon Cubbage, Brice Cartwright and James Baughn, won with a time of 53.23.

Baughn also won two individual events, the 800-meter run in 2:39.49 and the pole vault at 8’ 6”.

Cartwright was second in the 110-meter hurdles in 20.19. He also placed second in the 200-meter hurdles in 32.02.

Gabe Arazo won two events for the Blue Lions.

He won the high jump clearing 5’ 2”. In the long jump, Arazo won with a leap of 14’ 9 1/4”. He placed second in the pole vault at 7’ 6”.

Sterling Smith placed third in the shot put at 29’ 0”. Smith was third in the discus throw at 101’ 6”.

Levi Hites took a third place in the 400-meter run in 1:07.19. Hites was third in the 110-meter hurdles in 20.86.

Washington girls results for May 2:

100-meter dash – Rayana Burns, 1st, 13.13; Halli Wall, 2nd, 14.39

200-meter dash – Rayana Burns, 1st, 28.99

400-meter dash – Rayana Burns, 1st, 1:03.81

800-meter run – Jocelyn Trimmer, 6th, 3:31.34

1600-meter run – n/a

100-meter hurdles – Cloe Copas, 2nd, 18.95; Aria Marting, 10th, 22.13

200-meter hurdles – Cloe Copas, 1st, 33.92

4 x 100-meter relay – 2nd, 1:01.26 (Cloe Copas, Kelsey Inskeep, Halli Wall, Aria Marting)

4 x 200-meter relay – 3rd, 2:10.50 (Abigail Tackage, Halli Wall, Kelsey Inskeep, Shawna Conger)

4 x 400-meter relay – 3rd, 5:52.74 (Jocelyn Trimmer, Abigail Tackage, Morgan Williams, Kelsey Inskeep)

High jump – n/a

Pole vault – n/a

Long jump – Morgan Williams, 8th, 10’ 4 1/4”

Shot put – Bethany Wilt, 1st, 33’ 0”; Shawna Conger, 2nd, 30’ 8”

Discus throw – Bethany Wilt, 4th, 64’ 10”; Shawna Conger, 5th, 57’ 1”

Washington boys results for May 2:

100-meter dash – Eli Lynch, 1st, 12.40; Sterling Smith, 6th, 14.80

200-meter dash – Eli Lynch, 1st, 25.57; Jordan Rohrer, 7th, 33.39

400-meter dash – Levi Hites, 3rd, 1:07.19; Dodge McGraw, 4th, 1:07.74

800-meter run – James Baughn, 1st, 2:39.49; Kalub Wilkerson, 4th, 2:52.73

1600-meter run – Kalub Wilkerson, 7th, 6:00.32; Samuel Shaffer, 10th, 6:38.56

110-meter hurdles – Brice Cartwright, 2nd, 20.19; Levi Hites, 3rd, 20.86

200-meter hurdles – Brice Cartwright, 2nd, 32.02

4 x 100-meter relay – 1st, 53.23 (Brandon Cubbage, Eli Lynch, Brice Cartwright, James Baughn)

4 x 200-meter relay – 4th, 2:09.15 (Levi Hites, Samuel Shaffer, Dodge McGraw, Brandon Cubbage)

4 x 400-meter relay – 5th, 5:27.90 (Benjamin Siat, Joseph Kobel, Jordan Rohrer, Dodge McGraw)

High jump – Gabe Arazo, 1st, 5’ 2”

Pole vault – James Baughn, 1st, 8’ 6”

Long jump – Gabe Arazo, 1st, 14’ 9 1/4”; Gabriel Pickerill, 8th, 13’ 1/2”

Shot put – Sterling Smith, 3rd, 29’ 0”; Joseph Kobel, 6th, 27’ 7”

Discus throw – Sterling Smith, 3rd, 101’ 6”; Joseph Kobel, 4th, 82’ 5”

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

comments powered by Disqus