Lady Lions win MT Invitational


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Washington’s Maddy Garrison competes in the 1600-meter run at the Miami Trace Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Alexis Smith (left) takes off on the anchor leg of the 4 x 200-meter relay for Miami Trace, having received the baton from Olivia Flerchinger (right) during the MT Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Malik Jackson clears the bar in the high jump for Miami Trace at the MT Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Josh Trimmer (left) of Washington, runs alongside a competitor from Hillsboro during the 4 x 800-meter relay at the Miami Trace Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

The Washington Lady Blue Lions captured the Miami Trace track invitational title Thursday evening.

Washington won with a total of 139 points.

Miami Trace was sixth with 56.5 points, followed by McClain with 54.5 and Hillsboro with 39.

On the boys’ side, Waverly won the meet with 142 points.

Miami Trace was third with 110 points and Washington was seventh with 45.5 points.

Hillsboro placed second with 119 points and McClain was fourth with 100.5 points.

The Lady Lions won five events and placed second in six events.

Washington won three of the four relays.

Alexa Harris, Maria Pickerill, Kirsten List and Maddy Garrison won the 4 x 800-meter relay in a time of 11:12.54.

Alexis Gray, Megan Mullins, Haley Petitt and Holly Inskeep won the 4 x 200-meter relay with a time of 1:50.12.

Petitt, Inskeep, Maria Wilson and Mullins won the 4 x 100-meter relay in 54.55.

Garrison won the 3200-meter run with a time of 12:18.35.

Megan Downing won the pole vault, clearing 8’ 0”

Mullins placed second in the long jump with a leap of 15’ 7”.

Wilson was second in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.36.

Gray took second in the 400-meter dash in 1:01.31. She was second in the 800-meter run in 2:24.98.

Savanna Davis placed second in the high jump at 4’ 8”.

Jaelyn Mason was second in the pole vault at 8’ 0”.

Miami Trace had two first place results and one second place.

Tori Morrison won the high jump at 4’ 10”.

Katie Seyfang won the shot put with a throw of 38’ 3”.

Seyfang took second in the discus throw with a distance of 115’ 4”.

The Miami Trace Panthers placed first in three events. They were second in four events.

Blake Pittser won the 1600-meter run in 4:55.75.

Tyrae Pettiford won the 400-meter dash in 51.79.

Drake Litteral won the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.80.

Litteral was second in the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.20.

Jonah Meehan took second in the 300-meter hurdles in 44.14.

Miami Trace was second in the 4 x 200-meter relay in 1;35.58. That team was comprised of Noah Wiseman, Devin Bainter, Litteral and Pettiford.

Washington had two second place results in the meet.

The 4 x 800-meter relay was second in 9:14.15. That team was made up of Brandon Underwood, Josh Trimmer, Chris Conger and Branton Mitchell.

Hunter Sever was second in the pole vault at 11’ 0”.

Washington and Miami Trace girls results from May 5, 2016

4 x 800-meter relay – Washington, 1st, 11:12.54 (Alexa Harris, Maria Pickerill, Kirsten List, Maddy Garrison); Miami trace, 4th, 12:13.86 (Julia Barrett, Abby Riley, Anna Pfeifer, Tori Evans)

100-meter hurdles – Maria Wilson, W, 2nd, 17.36; Raven Haithcock, W, 5th, 18.185

100-meter dash – Alexis Gray, W, 3rd, 12.86; Haley Petitt, W, 9th, 13.45; Deyona Branshaw, MT, 13th, 14.92; Rebecca Heckathorn, MT, 14th, 14.99

4 x 200-meter relay – Washington, 1st, 1:50.12 (Alexis Gray, Megan Mullins, Haley Petitt, Holly Inskeep); Miami Trace, 6th, 2:00.31 (Laralyn LeBeua, Tori Morrison, Olivia Flerchinger, Alexis Smith)

1600-meter run – Maddy Garrison, W, 3rd, 5:43.53; Tori Evans, MT, 5th, 6:15.19; Julia Barrett, MT, 8th, 6:52.02; Tessa Yoakum, W, 13th, 7:12.13

4 x 100-meter relay – Washington, 1st, 54.55 (Haley Petitt, Holly Inskeep, Maria Wilson, Megan Mullins); Miami Trace, dns

400-meter dash – Alexis Gray, W, 2nd, 1:01.31; Kynzie Osborne, W, 6th, 1:09.90; Tori Morrison, MT, 8th, 1:11.07

300-meter hurdles – Raven Haithcock, W, 5th, 52.90; Maria Pickerill, W, 7th, 54.96; Morgan Miller, MT, 11th, 58.03; Abby Riley, MT, 12th, 59.24

800-meter run – Alexis Gray, W, 2nd, 2:24.98; Alexa Harris, W, 8th, 2:55.99; Anna Pfeifer, MT, 9th, 3:07.22

200-meter dash – Jaelyn Mason, W, 5th, 28.65; Deyona Branshaw, MT, 10th, 31.85

3200-meter run – Maddy Garrison, W, 1st, 12:18.35; Tori Evans, MT, 6th, 13:39.98; Julia Barrett, MT, 7th, 15:15.43

4 x 400-meter relay – Washington, 4th, 4:31.64 (Holly Inskeep, Megan Mullins, Maddy Garrison, Savanna Davis); Miami Trace, 5th, 4:45.63 (Morgan Miller, Tori Morrison, Olivia Flerchinger, Laralyn LeBeau)

High jump – Tori Morrison, MT, 1st, 4’ 10”; Savanna Davis, W, 2nd, 4’ 8”; Maria Wilson, W, 3rd,4’ 8”; Olivia Flerchinger, MT, 8th, 4’ 2”

Long jump – Megan Mullins, W, 2nd, 15’ 7”; Laralyn LeBeau, MT, 7th, 13’ 10 1/2”; Savanna Davis, W, 9th, 13’ 9”

Discus throw – Katie Seyfang, MT, 2nd, 115’ 4”; Gretchen Ivers, MT, 12th, 68’ 2”; Trinity Ragland, W, 13th, 67’ 5”; Emily Adams, W, 16th, 53’ 8”

Shot put – Katie Seyfang, MT, 1st, 38’ 3”; Jaelyn Mason, W, 11th, 23’ 7”; Gretchen Ivers, MT, 13th, 23’ 2”; Emily Adams, W, 16th, 18’ 10”

Pole vault – Megan Downing, W, 1st, 8’ 0”; Jaelyn Mason, W, 2nd, 8’ 0”; Elizabeth Kratzer, MT, tied 6th, 6’ 0”

Girls team scores

Washington, 1st, 139; Westfall, 2nd, 112; Waverly, 3rd, 103; Jonathan Alder, 4th, 84.5; Greeneview, 5th, 68.5; Miami Trace, 6th, 56.5; McClain, 7th, 54.5; Hillsboro, 8th, 39

Miami Trace and Washington boys results from May 5, 2016

4 x 800-meter relay – Washington, 2nd, 9:14.15 (Brandon Underwood, Josh Trimmer, Chris Conger, Branton Mitchell); Miami Trace, 8th, 10:11.58 (Jake Atwood, Jothem Lewis, August Langley, Josh Holmes

110-meter hurdles – Caleb Rice, W, 3rd, 16.57; Jonah Meehan, MT, 5th, 17.30; Justin Reed, MT, 9th, 18.90; Collin George, W, 11th, 19.44

100-meter dash – Drake Litteral, MT, 2nd, 11.20; Malik Jackson, MT, 12th, 11.99; Ethan Smith, W, 13th, 12.52

1600-meter run – Blake Pittser, MT, 1st, 4:55.75; Jake Atwood, MT, 7th, 5:21.01; Chris Conger, W, 9th, 5:44.54; Connor Lane, W, 12th, 5:55.83

4 x 100-meter relay – Miami Trace, 3rd, 46.77 (Noah Wiseman, Devin Bainter, Malik Jackson, Drake Litteral); Washington, 5th, 48.45 (Liam Downing, Jerry Knapp, Hunter Sever, Caleb Rice)

400-meter dash – Tyrae Pettiford, MT, 1st, 51.79; Brandon Underwood, W, 5th, 55.16; Elijah Sauceda, MT, 8th, 58.46; Josh Trimmer, W, 12th, 1:00.07

300-meter hurdles – Jonah Meehan, MT, 2nd, 44.14; Justin Reed, MT, 6th, 46.95; Branton Mitchell, W, 9th, 49.63; Joseph Meehan, W, 11th, 50.90

800-meter run – Jothem Lewis, MT, 9th 2:25.30; Josh Holmes, MT, 10th, 2:27.97

200-meter dash – Drake Litteral, MT, 1st, 22.80; Noah Wiseman, MT, 8th, 24.69; Jerry Knapp, W, 9th, 25.03; Liam Downing, W, 11th, 25.38

3200-meter run – Chris Conger, W, 5th, 12:06.17; August Langley, MT, 6th, 12:22.13; Connor Lane, W, 9th, 12:37.46

4 x 400-meter relay – Miami Trace, 5th, 3:45.85 (Noah Wiseman, Jonah Meehan, Jake Atwood, Tyrae Pettiford); Washington, 6th, 3:52.78 (Josh Trimmer, Branton Mitchell, Jerry Knapp, Brandon Underwood)

4 x 200-meter relay – Miami Trace, 2nd, 1:35.58 (Noah Wiseman, Devin Bainter, Drake Litteral, Tyrae Pettiford); Washington, 6th, 1:42.52 (Jerry Knapp, Liam Downing, Branton Mitchell, Caleb Rice)

High jump – Malik Jackson, MT, 7th, 5’ 4”; Jordan Morris, W, 8th, 5’ 2” Wyatt Cory, MT, 10th, 5’ 2”

Long jump – Devin Bainter, MT, 4th, 18’ 8”; Corey Olley, MT, 10th, 16’ 9 1/2”

Discus throw – Wes Seyfang, MT, 4th, 132’ 8”; Trevor Hicks, W, 113’ 2”; Colin Wolffe, MT, 11th, 110’ 10”; Kirkland Wilson, W, 15th, 102’ 10”

Shot put – Wes Seyfang, MT, 2nd, 42’ 0”; Trevor Hicks, W, 5th, 40’ 0”; Colin Wolffe, MT, 9th, 36’ 11”; Mason McCane, W, 11th, 36’ 2”

Pole vault – Hunter Sever, W, 2nd, 11’ 0”; Jacob Haldeman, MT, 3rd, 9’ 0”; Wyatt Cory, MT, 4th, 8’ 0”

Boys team scores

Waverly, 1st, 142; Hillsboro, 2nd, 119; Miami Trace, 3rd, 110; McClain, 4th, 100.5; Greeneview, 5th, 54.5; Jonathan Alder, 6th, 54; Washington, 7th, 45.5; Westfall, 8th, 32.5

Washington’s Maddy Garrison competes in the 1600-meter run at the Miami Trace Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_MaddyGarrison1600meters5516.jpgWashington’s Maddy Garrison competes in the 1600-meter run at the Miami Trace Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Alexis Smith (left) takes off on the anchor leg of the 4 x 200-meter relay for Miami Trace, having received the baton from Olivia Flerchinger (right) during the MT Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_MTgirls4x2SmithandFlerchinger5516.jpgAlexis Smith (left) takes off on the anchor leg of the 4 x 200-meter relay for Miami Trace, having received the baton from Olivia Flerchinger (right) during the MT Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Malik Jackson clears the bar in the high jump for Miami Trace at the MT Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_MalikJacksonMThighjump5516.jpgMalik Jackson clears the bar in the high jump for Miami Trace at the MT Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Josh Trimmer (left) of Washington, runs alongside a competitor from Hillsboro during the 4 x 800-meter relay at the Miami Trace Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_JoshTrimmerWCH4x8relay5516.jpgJosh Trimmer (left) of Washington, runs alongside a competitor from Hillsboro during the 4 x 800-meter relay at the Miami Trace Invitational Thursday, May 5, 2016. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

comments powered by Disqus