13 races on Wednesday’s card


Harness racing at the McDonald’s Grandstand Wednesday at 5 p.m.

By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Once again this year, there will be two cards of harness racing at the Fayette County Fair, Wednesday evening and Saturday afternoon. There will be 13 races Wednesday starting at 5 p.m. Harness racing continues Saturday at noon.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

The first of two cards of exciting harness racing action at the Fayette County Fair will feature 13 races, beginning at 5 p.m.

Below are the entries for Wednesday’s race.

RACE NO. 1, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,864

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Bunny Direct M, Jack Dailey, Jack Dailey; 2. Let Me Explain, Scott Cisco, Mark Rowe; 3. Cookie Coolwater, n/a, William Hartman; 4. Big Highway, Justin Hall, Earl Owings; 5. Forever The Gold, Hunter Myers, Devan Miller; 6. Katelyn B, n/a, Terry Thompson Jr.; Johnsbadgirl, n/a, Mike Polhamus

RACE NO. 2, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,750

1. Robin’s Stock, Roy Wilson, Kent Saunders; 2. Cade Ricky, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz; 3. Tc Beck, n/a, Craig Bowman; 4. UF Whosdarlinboy, Jack Dailey, Terry Thompson Jr.; 5. Brando, Jack Dailey, Michael Richardson Jr.; 6. Baywood Shadow, Jack Dailey, Ed Davis

RACE NO. 3, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,684

1. Fleetwood Max, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver; 2. Last Tango, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 3. Triple Malt, Jack Dailey, Mike Polhamus; 4. Fiesty Jim, Jack Dailey, Joseph Wilson; 5. Motown Hall, Richard Holsapple, Ronald Wulbuer; 6. Watsup Next, Dan Noble, Keri Brammer; 7. One Fancy Kid, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.

RACE NO. 4, SIGNATURE SERIES, 1st DIVISION, PACE, PURSE, $1,450

1. Harvard’s Z Tam, Pierce Henry, Harry Groves; 2. Three To Dance, Jack Dailey, Doug Hunt; 3. Giovanni’s Legacy, Ronald Van Wagoner, Ronald Van Wagoner; 4. Winchester, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 5. Bongo, Trevor Smith, Travis Redden; 6. Rosetta Star, n/a, Darin Mouser

RACE NO. 5, SIGNATURE SERIES, 1st DIVISION, TROT, PURSE, $1,450

1. Rompaway Beau, n/a, Krista Harmon; 2. Vacation Angel, Hunter Myers, Michael Myers; 3. Celtic Merchant, Jack Dailey, Terry Deters; 4. Blue Boy Yankee, n/a, Randal Smith; 5. Rompaway Hustler, Roy Wilson, Perry Lambert; 6. Mocking Jay, Bill Long Jr., Charles Vigneron

RACE NO. 6, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,750

1. Standing Proud, Jack Dailey, Mark Winters Sr.; 2. Lovin Prayin Hard, Justin Hall, Earl Owings; 3. Obey One Kanobey, n/a, Dan Noble; 4. Rockin Hank, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 5. River Valley Jet, Jack Dailey, Terry Thompson Jr.; 6. Mitchiefinn, Doug Hunt, Doug Hunt

RACE NO. 7, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,684

1. De La Creme, David Myers, Charles Vigneron; 2. Spin-drift, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 3. Hunter’s Dutchboy, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 4. Dark Ruler, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver; 5. Tc Chips Eclipse, Roger Hughes Jr., Roger Hughes Jr.; 6. Zero Balance, Jack Dailey, Mike Polhamus; 7. Heres Wrangler, Charlie Schoonover, Charlie Schoonover

RACE NO. 8, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,864

1. High Drama, Ty Van Rhoden, Fred Boyd; 2. Big Cake, n/a, Brian Georges; 3. Goldikova, Tom McRoberts, Tom McRoberts; 4. Feelin Colossal, William Aldrich, William Aldrich; 5. Scarlet Coolwater, Jack Dailey, William Hartman; 6. Awakening, Jack Dailey, Mike Polhamus; 7. Alimony, Allen Woolums, Jessie Miller

RACE NO. 9, SIGNATURE SERIES, 2nd DIVISION, TROT, PURSE, $1,375

1. Rose Run Princess, Devan Miller, Devan Miller; 2. Rehab Mountain, n/a, Travis Redden; 3. Flatrockecho, John Collins, John Collins; 4. Niteroi Oaks, Scott Cisco, Roy Bradley; 5. Speed Hanover, Larry Farley, Steve Boroff

RACE NO. 10, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $8,848

1. Heather’s Pride, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 2. Marty’s Lucky Chip, n/a, Dan Noble; 3. Away With Buble, Jeff McNabb, Jeff McNabb; 4. My Femme Fatale, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 5. Lion’s April Fool, Brian Georges, Brian Georges; 6. Dominating Dora, Richard Holsapple, Ronald Wulber

RACE NO. 11, SIGNATURE SERIES, 2nd DIVISION, PACE, PURSE, $1,450

1. Saucy Brown, Jack Dailey, Ashley Howald; 2. Qb Killa, Bucky Troute, Bucky Troute; 3. Dontmesswithslim, n/a, Travis Redden; 4. Stand Tall, Jack Dailey, Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Cullens Blue Jean, Devan Miller, Devan Miller; 6. Thunder Noise, Roy Wilson, Perry Lambert

RACE NO. 12, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $8,848

1. Caviar’s Yankeechip, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 2. Katness Coy, Don Spencer, Charles Vigneron; 3. Gwen’s Iron Maiden, Jack Dailey, Terry Thompson Jr.; 4. Match Point, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 5. Caring Gracee, Justin Hall, Earl Owings

RACE NO. 13, NON-WINNERS $1,500 LIFETIME AE NW $500 IN 2016, PACE, PURSE, $600

1. Kids Wanna Rock, n/a, John Ackley; 2. Deb’s Familycircle, Doug Hunt, Doug Hunt; 3. Shakinmymonimaker, Jack Dailey, Ashley Howald; 4. Sammy’s Cool Win, Jeff Nisonger, Jeff Nisonger; 5. O Yankee Buck, n/a, Travis Redden; 6. Cyalater, Trevor Smith, Bret Schwartz; 7. Bogey Buds, Bruce Sturgeon, Bruce Sturgeon; 8. Gem Heist, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden

Once again this year, there will be two cards of harness racing at the Fayette County Fair, Wednesday evening and Saturday afternoon. There will be 13 races Wednesday starting at 5 p.m. Harness racing continues Saturday at noon.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_Harness-horseys-7-22-15.jpgOnce again this year, there will be two cards of harness racing at the Fayette County Fair, Wednesday evening and Saturday afternoon. There will be 13 races Wednesday starting at 5 p.m. Harness racing continues Saturday at noon. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald
Harness racing at the McDonald’s Grandstand Wednesday at 5 p.m.

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

comments powered by Disqus