Dirty Steve wins Fayette County Classic


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Dirty Steve, driven by Jeremy Smith, crosses the finish line to win the Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 23, 2016 at the Fayette County Fair.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Dirty Steve is pictured in the winner’s circle in front of the McDonald’s Grandstand after winning the Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 23, 2016. (l-r); Travis Kelly, Fair Board Director; Dr. Bob Schwartz, Fair Board President; Richard Brown, Mark Rowe, trainer; John Mossbarger, representing Midland Acres; Parker Smith, Bruce Kirk, Fayette County Harness Horsemen’s Association; Jeremy Smith, driver; Jay Mossbarger, Midland Acres; Shari Rowe, Ron Burke, Fair Board Director, presenting trophy to Matt Rowe, owner of Dirty Steve.


Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

On a broiling hot Saturday, when the temperature and the humidity combined to make it feel like it was over 100 degrees, harness racing was the featured event at the McDonald’s Grandstand at the 2016 Fayette County Fair.

In the fourteenth and final race, it was Dirty Steve, driven by Jeremy Smith, capturing the Fayette County Classic.

The following are the race results from Saturday, July 23.

RACE NO. 1, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $10,656, Trophy Presentation, In Memory of Roger Lovett

Horse, driver and trainer

1. Opie’s Girl, Scott Cisco, Mark Rowe, 12.60, 2.60, 3.00, 2. Knockemstiff Nicki, Kyle Ater, Steve Carter, 2.20, 2.60, 3. To Frisky To Sleep, Jack Dailey, Mike Polhamus, 6.20

Time: 31.1, 1:03.1, 1:34.2, 2:02.3

Exacta, 2-3, 7.80; Quinella, 2-3, 4.20; Trifecta, 2-3-4, 34.60

Rest of field in order of finish: 4. Wicked Pink, Ryan Holton, Danny Collins, 5. Schemin Friskie, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty, 6. Barley Hall, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson, 7. Thank The Bank, scratch.

RACE NO. 2, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $11,880, Trophy Presentation, Dan & Cindy Drake

1. Feelin Silly, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz, 15.20, 12.60, 2.40, 2. Chromedout Cruiser, Kyle Ater, Dan Ater, 3.60, 2.80, 3. Sidalicious, Ryan Holton, David G. Morgan, 3.80

Time: 31.2, 1:03.4, 1:36.0, 2:05.0

Exacta, 8-all, 11.40; Exacta, all-4, 5.40; Quinella, 8-all, 3.00; Quinella, 4-all, 2.60; Trifecta, 8-4-5, 164.20; Daily double, 2-8, 65.80

4. Better N Bourbon, Jeremy Smith, Brian Georges, 5. Herb Can Do It, Trevor Smith, Mary Birkhold, 6. Prince Of Art, Justin Hall, Earl Owings, 7. Soaring Eagle, Jack Dailey, Mark Winters Sr., 8. Big Bad Brycerboy, Scott Cisco, Darin Mouser

RACE NO. 3, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,327, Trophy Presentation, In Memory of Robert D. Miller & Debbie Miller Crooks

1. Fantasy League, Kyle Ater, Mike Sowers, 2.60, 2.40, 2.40, 2. Chip Or Cash, Bucky Troute, Bucky Troute, 2.40, 2.20, 3. Nobletucky Joe, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter, 2.60

Time: 32.2, 1:04.0, 1:35.0, 2:04.4

Exacta, 2-4, 3.80; Quinella, 2-4, 2.60; Trifecta, 2-4-5, 8.40

4. He’s So High, Richard Holsapple, Ronald Wulber, 5. Sr Amigo, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson

RACE NO. 4, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $10,656, Trophy Presentation, PNC Bank

1. The Gobye Girl, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz, 3.80, 2.40, 2.10, 2. Shady’s Lil Chip, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter, 2.40, 2.10, 3. Crow Foot, Kyle Ater, Zach Tackett, 2.40

Time: 31.0, 1:02.1, 1:32.1; 2:02.0

Exacta, 3-4, 8.60; Quinella, 3-4, 3.80; Trifecta, 3-4-7, 24.00; Superfecta, 3-4-7-all, 62.00

4. Jl Spend Forever, Justin Hall, Justin Hall, 5. Player’s Diamond, Jeremy Smith, Allen Woolumns, 6. Kick Off My Heels, Tommy Dawson, Mary Dawson, 7. Jl Art N’ Beauty, Jack Dailey, Ed Davis

RACE NO. 5, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,327, Trophy Presentation, Mossbarger & Smithson

1. Roundtown Rocker, Peter Wrenn, Melanie Wrenn, 4.00, 4.20, 2.80, 2. Uncle Leroy, David Myers, Charles Vigneron, 4.60, 3.20, 3. K Nine, Dan Noble, Dan Noble, 3.20

Time: 31.2, 1:02.2, 1:34.0, 2:04.0

Exacta, 5-4, 9.00; Quinella, 4-5, 3.60; Trifecta, 5-4-3, 28.60

4. Huntnfurabign, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty, 5. Quickdrawhall, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden

RACE NO. 6, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $11,880, Trophy Presentation, Long Bros. Racing Stable in Memory of Alvin & Neal Long

1. Dl’s Whosur Judge, 8.20, 4.00, 2.40; 2. Noble Woody, Hugh Beatty, Doug Palmer, 19.40, 4.60; 3. Maryns Rascal, 2.40

Time: 33.0, 1:05.3, 1:36.1, 2:06.2

Exacta, 3-1, 68.80; Quinella, 1-3, 52.60; Trifecta, 3-1-2, 141.00; Superfecta, 3-all-all-all, 2.10

4. Twomuchtobsaid, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr., 5. Say Hey Adam, Dan Noble, Brian Georges, 6. Super’s Flash, Jack Dailey, Ed Davis, 7. Big Dart, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter

RACE NO. 7, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, 1st DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,706, Trophy Presentation, Keith Haynes Memorial

1. Trump Your Luck, Jeff Nisonger, Jeff Nisonger, 11.40, 4.60, 8.40, 2. Heart Of The Day, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr., 2.80, 2.60, Reina Bee, Don Spencer, Charles Vigneron, 2.80

Time: 33.0, 1:07.0, 1:39.1, 2:10.0

Exacta, 1-4, 36.00; Quinella, 1-4, 8.20; Trifecta, 1-4-3, 83.60

4. Sizzling Chips, Dan Noble, Brian Georges, 5. Principessa, Richelle Kelly, Jerry Roberts, 6. Triumphant Woman, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson

RACE NO. 8, OHIO LADIES PACE SERIES, NON-WINNERS $16,000 IN 2016 AE: $5,000 CLAIMERS, PURSE, $800, Trophy Presentation, Robert Schwartz

1. King Me, Ulrika Fox, Ulrika Fox, 6.20, 3.20, 3.60, 2. Cactus Billy, Tabatha Canarr, Barry Langley, 3.20, 2.80, 3. Cullens Blue Jean, Devan Miller, Devan Miller, 2.20

Time: 30.1, 1:00.3, 1:31.3, 2:01.3

Exacta, 3-1, 16.80; Quinella, 1-3, 7.00; Trifecta, 3-1-6, 29.60; Superfecta, 3-1-6-all, 35.60

4. Gramma’s Guy, Mary Birkhold, Dan Conkright, 5. River Valley Les, Rebecca Chambers, Rebecca Chambers; Ivory Collection, Meredith Noble, Larry Six

RACE NO. 9, OCRA 3-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,327, Trophy Presentation, E-Z Oil Change

1. Lets Go Bucks, Dan Noble, Jim Dailey, 2.40, 2.40, 2. My Pal Neely, 2.20

Time: 33.2, 1:06.2, 1:39.0, 2:08.2

Exacta, 1-4, 2.60; Trifecta, 1-4-5, 10.40

3. Canuca Star, Roy Wilson, Kent Saunders, 4. High Country, Richard Holsapple, Ronald Wulber, 5. Another Breath, scratch.

RACE NO. 10, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, 2nd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $9,706, Trophy Presentation, Kiwanis Club

1. Fabulous Dd, Dan Noble, Dan Noble, 6.80, 4.00, 2.10, 2. St.’s Karrisa, Jeff Nisonger, Douglas Ross, 2.80, 2.10, 3. Happy And Healthy, Peter Wrenn, Melanie Wrenn, 2.60

Time: 32.1, 1:05.0, 1:38.2, 2:09.1

Exacta, 6-3, 58.00; Quinella, 3-6, 17.00; Trifecta, 6-all-all, 124.00; Daily double, 1-all, 2.10

4. Tori’s Chip, Ty Van Rhoden, Steve Moore, 5. Dixie Lilly, Chad Moore, Chad Moore, 6. Mov Madison, Richard Holsapple, Ronald Wulber

RACE NO. 11, OCRA 2-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, 3rd DIVISION, TOTAL PURSE, $11,880, Trophy Presentation, Jackie Johns Memorial

1. K’s Boy, Jeremy Smith, Craig Bowman, 4.80, 3.00, 2.10, 2. Lovely Feelin, Dan Noble, Bret Schwartz, 2.60, 2.10

Time: 31.0, 1:01.0, 1:31.3, 2:01.0

Exacta, 4-7, 12.60; Quinella, 4-7, 3.60; Trifecta, 4-7-6, 49.20; Superfecta, 4-7-6-3, 51.10

3. He’snosweetie, Brady Galliers, Johnson Hill Jr., 4. Fearless King, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr., 5. Two Socks No Pants, Justin Hall, Earl Owings, 6. Bevnlindas Sunnap, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter, 7. Can’t Tough Him, Peter Wrenn, Melanie Wrenn

RACE NO. 12, MAIDEN PACE AE: 2-YEAR-OLDS, PURSE, $600, Trophy Presentation, J.K. Precast

1. Cw Stickman, Hunter Myers, Travis Redden, 8.00, 11.20, 2.10, 2. Buckeye Friskie, Scott Ferguson, Scott Ferguson, 2.10, 3. Ravishing Virgin, Jeremy Smith, William Jarbo, 2.10

Time: 30.2, 1:00.1, 1:31.3, 2:02.0

Exacta, 5-all, 5.60; Exacta, all-2, 20.00; Quinella, 5-all, 3.00; Trifecta, 5-all-all, 16.60

4. Strong Player Lily, Chad Moore, Chad Moore, 5. Robin’s Storm, Roy Wilson, Kent Saunders, 6. My Sugar Man, Jack Dailey, Jack Dailey, 7. Lil Strong River, Dan Noble, Aaron Young

RACE NO. 13, NON-WINNERS $2,500 LIFETIME AE: NON-WINNERS, $1,000 IN 2016, Trophy Presentation, Robert Schwartz

1. Caviart Valley, Jeremy Smith, William Jarbo, 3.80, 3.00, 3.20, 2. Gem Heist, Skyler Bennett, Ty Van Rhoden, 9.80, 5.60, 3. I’m Notbad Hanover, Hunter Myers, Timothy Leasure, 3.80

Time: 31.0, 1:01.2, 1:32.0 2:03.2

Exacta, 4-2, 23.20; Quinella, 2-4, 17.00; Trifecta, 4-2-6, 119.20

4. Cyalater, Trevor Smith, Bret Schwartz, 5. Giovanni’s Legacy, Ronald Van Wagoner, Ronald Van Wagoner, 6. Shakinmymonimaker, Jack Dailey, Ashley Howald

RACE NO. 14, FAYETTE COUNTY CLASSIC, 2-YEAR-OLD PACERS (FILLIES AND COLTS), SIRED BY STALLIONS IN FAYETTE COUNTY, PURSE, $10,000, Trophy Presentation, Midland Acres

1. Dirty Steve, Jeremy Smith, Mark Rowe, 3.80, 2.40, 2.20, 2. Sonnydale, Dan Noble, Jim Dailey, 3.00, 3.60, 3. Luckywiththeladies, Scott Cisco, Mark Rowe

Time: 28.1, 57.1, n/a, n/a

Exacta, 1-4, 7.00; Quinella, 1-4, 4.40; Trifecta, 1-4-2, 32.60; Daily double, 4-1, 34.00

4. Georgebower, Kyle Ater, Dan Ater, 5. Feelinlikeabuckeye, Jack Dailey, Larry Six

Dirty Steve, driven by Jeremy Smith, crosses the finish line to win the Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 23, 2016 at the Fayette County Fair.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_DirtyStevewinsFayetteCountyClassic7232016.jpgDirty Steve, driven by Jeremy Smith, crosses the finish line to win the Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 23, 2016 at the Fayette County Fair. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

Dirty Steve is pictured in the winner’s circle in front of the McDonald’s Grandstand after winning the Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 23, 2016. (l-r); Travis Kelly, Fair Board Director; Dr. Bob Schwartz, Fair Board President; Richard Brown, Mark Rowe, trainer; John Mossbarger, representing Midland Acres; Parker Smith, Bruce Kirk, Fayette County Harness Horsemen’s Association; Jeremy Smith, driver; Jay Mossbarger, Midland Acres; Shari Rowe, Ron Burke, Fair Board Director, presenting trophy to Matt Rowe, owner of Dirty Steve.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_DirtySteveinwinnerscircle7232016.jpgDirty Steve is pictured in the winner’s circle in front of the McDonald’s Grandstand after winning the Fayette County Classic Saturday, July 23, 2016. (l-r); Travis Kelly, Fair Board Director; Dr. Bob Schwartz, Fair Board President; Richard Brown, Mark Rowe, trainer; John Mossbarger, representing Midland Acres; Parker Smith, Bruce Kirk, Fayette County Harness Horsemen’s Association; Jeremy Smith, driver; Jay Mossbarger, Midland Acres; Shari Rowe, Ron Burke, Fair Board Director, presenting trophy to Matt Rowe, owner of Dirty Steve. Chris Hoppes | Record-Herald

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]


VideoID:
VideoType:
URL:
Video Embed String:
Video Caption:
Video Credit:
Video Position:

(use the “for files…” link above to associate attached files with this source)

comments powered by Disqus