12 harness races set for Wednesday


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Harness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. There are 12 races on the card.


Harness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair Wednesday evening, beginning at 5:30 p.m.

There are 12 races on the card for Wednesday.

Below are the entries for Wednesday’s races.

RACE NO. 1, SIGNATURE SERIES PACE, 4-YEAR-OLDS & UP, 1ST DIVISION, PURSE $1,525

Horse, driver, trainer

1. Lex Lugar, Beau Brown, Beau Brown; 2. Harvard’s Z Tam, Hunter Myers, Harry Groves; 3. Sabine’s Filly, Terry Groves, Terry Groves; 4. Stand Tall, Jack Dailey, Mark Winters Sr.; 5. Ivory Collection, Jesse Bolen, Larry Six; 6. Turf Burner, Jack Dailey, Earl Owings; 7. Bongo, Brady Galliers, Brady Galliers

RACE NO. 2, 3-YEAR-OLD COLT PACE, OCRA, PURSE $8,087

1. Danger Storm, Hunter Myers, Mark Winters Sr.; 2. Born Villain, n/a, Gary Crawford; 3. Robin’s Storm, n/a, John Ingram; 4. Moon Express, Jack Dailey, Dan Noble; 5. Strong Feelin, Jack Dailey, Devan Miller; 6. Three Beans, Hunter Myers, Mark Winters Sr.; 7. Knight Stryker, Bill Long Jr., Terry Thompson Jr.; 8. Goodnite Steve, n/a, Doug Hunt

RACE NO. 3, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA, 1ST DIVISION, PURSE $4,144

1. Funkywantsavictory, Hugh Beatty, Hugh Beatty; 2. Jailyn Ranay, Jack Dailey, Earl Owings; 3. Reins To Victory, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.; 4. Ji’s Trottintoy, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 5. Shelostcount, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 6. Royal Ruby, n/a, Ronald Wulber

RACE NO. 4, NON-WINNERS $1,500 LIFETIME AE NW $500 IN 2015, 2ND DIVISION, PURSE $450

1. Littleworth Shake, Paul Goddard, Paul Goddard; 2. Desired Entry, Jeremy Smith, Jack Fisher; 3. Cyalater, Mark Winters Sr., Mark Winters Sr.; 4. Enticing Beauty, Raymond Scott, Raymond Scott; 5. Ivegotmymojoworkin, Bennie Mancino, Bennie Mancino; 6. Lc Plum, Gail Impson, Gail Impson

RACE NO. 5, SIGNATURE SERIES TROT, 4-YEAR-OLDS & UP, PURSE $2,000

1. Rose Run Princess, Hunter Myers, Devan Miller; 2. Sweet Joe, Logan Powell, Clarence Foulk; 3. Trottin On Over, Roy Wilson, Perry Lambert; 4. Diplomats Mistress, Dan Noble, Mike Sowers; 5. Can’t Lose, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 6. Hooray For Willie, Jack Dailey, Brian Georges; 7. We Belong Together, Jack Dailey, Theodore Gawron

RACE NO. 6, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY PACE, OCRA, PURSE $8,159

1. Strong Player Lily, Chad Moore, Chad Moore; 2. She’snobeachboy, Dan Noble, John Ackley; 3. A Lucky Feeling, Logan Powell, Clarence Foulk; 4. Happy Jude, Logan Powell, Clarence Foulk; 5. Colossal Chaos, William Aldrich, William Aldrich; 6. Feelin Flirty, Herbie Brown, Jeff Smith; 7. Ghetto Princess, Tyler Rush, Mark Wagner; Hadtobeenamonday, Justin Hall, Justin Hall

RACE NO. 7, NON-WINNERS, $1,500 LIFETIME AE NW $500 in 2015, 2ND DIVISION, PURSE $450

1. Cutie’s Kristy Ki, Jack Dailey, Frank Johnson; 2. Mm’s Shocking Guy, Robert Scott, Robert Scott; 3. O Yankee Buck, Jack Dailey, Travis Redden; 4. Fine Sight, Hunter Myers, Timoty Leasure; 5. Stu’s Jw Blue, n/a, Kenny Edwards; 6. Glass Pack, Zach Tackett, Zach Tackett

RACE NO. 8, 2-YEAR-OLD COLT TROT, OCRA, PURSE $8,305

1. Roundtown Rocker, Jeremy Smith, William Hartman; 2. Walk Skeeter Brown, Tyler Shehan, Doug Hunt; 3. Nobletucky Joe, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 4. High Country, n/a, Ronald Wulber; 5. Quickdrawhall, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 6. Shano, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver; 7. He’s So High, n/a, Ronald Wulber

RACE NO. 9, SIGNATURE SERIES PACE, 4-YEAR-OLDS & UP, 2ND DIVISION, PURSE $1,525

1. Ej’s Pocket Rocket, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 2. Talk Back, n/a, Keri Brammer; 3. Two Friskie, Jack Dailey, Mark Winters Sr.; 4. Qb Killa, Bucky Troute, Bucky Troute; 5. Spill The Beans, Ken Holliday, Chris Short; 6. In Theory, Parker Smith, Jeremy Smith; 7. Sandys Candy, Tim Deaton, Tim Deaton

RACE NO. 10, 3-YEAR-OLD FILLY TROT, OCRA, 2ND DIVISION, PURSE $4,144

1. Aintnotimeforthat, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 2. Hello Chipper, Bryan Weaver, Bryan Weaver; 3. Bet On Chip, Hunter Myers, Devan Miller; 4. Sammy Star, Ryan Holton, Steve Carter; 5. Heir Of Hope, Ty Van Rhoden, Rick Martindale; 6. If I Could Count, Logan Powell, Clarence Foulk

RACE NO. 11, NON-WINNERS $1,500 LIFETIME AE NW $500 IN 2015, 3RD DIVISION, PURSE $450

1. Circus Annie, Jack Dailey, Jack Dailey; 2. Wagga Wagga Baby, n/a, Brian Georges; 3. Kingfishers Gold, Skyler Bennett, Ty Van Rhoden; 4. Western Mandy, Tyler Shehan, Doug Hunt; 5. Brother Dan, Trevor Smith, Jeff Smith; 6. Slingshot Rock, R.C. Bowling, R.C. Bowling

RACE NO. 12, MAIDENS OR NON-WINNERS, $3,000 LIFETIME TROT, PURSE, $600

1. Secret Universe, Jack Dailey, April Roach; 2. Sr Glider, Ty Van Rhoden, Ty Van Rhoden; 3. Flyfightwin, Hunter Myers, Michael Myers; 4. Mean Mugging Jesse, Justin Hall, Justin Hall; 5. Abc Dynamite, n/a, Travion Jones; 6. Favor, Charles Lee Jr., Charles Lee Jr.

Harness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. There are 12 races on the card.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/web1_Harness-racing-generic-pic-.jpgHarness racing returns to the Fayette County Fair Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. There are 12 races on the card.

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1ch

comments powered by Disqus