Lady Lion cc 4th at Wilmington


By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



The Washington High School girls cross country team at Wilmington, where they placed fourth out of 10 teams in the combined Division II and III race Saturday, Aug. 27, 2016. (in front, Tahja Pettiford; (standing, l-r); Rayana Burns, Megan Rohrer, Mallory Whitworth, Alexa Harris, Abby Tackage, Maddy Garrison, Ally Funari, Haley Copas, Bianca Rogers-Wright and Catelyn Colter.


Courtesy photo

Lady Lions competing at Wilmington — At right, for Washington is Megan Rohrer. At left, (l-r); are Ally Funari of Washington, a Chillicothe runner and Alexa Harris of Washington.


Courtesy photo

WILMINGTON — Washington’s Maddy Garrison made it two for two Saturday, winning her second cross country race in as many events this season, placing first out of 108 competitors in the combined Division II and III Finishtiming event at Wilmington.

The Lady Lions as a team finished fourth out of 10 teams.

Cincinnati Indian Hill was first with 61 placement points.

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne was second with 74 points.

Fenwick, of Middletown, was third with 93 points.

Washington was fourth with 124 points.

Garrison for the second race was the only runner to eclipse the 20-minute mark, coming in first with a time of 19:51.0.

Maddie Baker of Norwood was second in 21:03.0.

Rayana Burns was 27th overall, 19th as a team member, in 25:03.8.

Also for Washington: Megan Rohrer, 47th overall, 32nd as a team member, 27:15.8; Tahja Pettiford, 53rd/35th, in 27:48.3; Ally Funari, 56th/37th, in 28:06.2; Catelyn Colter, 58th/39th, 28:27.9; Haley Copas, 60th/40th, 28:50.1; Alexa Harris, 75th, 30:11.3; Mallory Whitworth, 87th, 32:51.2; Bianca Rogers-Wright, 108th, 43:11.5

A.J. Houseman was 12th for Clinton-Massie in 23:05.6.

Caitlin Ahrmann of Hillsboro was 21st overall, 13th as a team member, in 24:20.4.

Tristin Vail of Wilmington was 22nd overall, 14th as a team member, in 24:20.7.

Rebecca Bevan of East Clinton was 57th overall, 38th as a team member, in 28:13.0.

McClain’s Natalie Cunningham was 91st overall in 33:50.3.

Also for McClain, Havenly Stone was 95th in 35:08.3.

The Blue Lion boys team was 13th out of 14 teams with a placement point total of 355.

Josh Trimmer was 34th as a member of a team in 20:07.7.

Indian Hill won the boys team event with 26 placement points. The Hill had five runners place in the top 10 out of 167 total runners.

Wilmington was sixth with 168 points, Clinton-Massie was seventh with 203 points, Hillsboro was ninth with 226 points, East Clinton was 12th with 325 points and McClain was 14th with 387 points.

Blake Rigdon of Sardinia Eastern won the boys high school race in Div. II and III in 16:48.2.

Will Baughn was 106th overall, 76th as a team member for the Blue Lions in 23:35.8.

Also for Washington: Chris Conger, 109th/79th, 23:41.6; Conner Frederick, 122nd/82nd, 24:54.2; Levi Clay, 125th/84th, 25:15.8; Ethan Stewart, 130th/85th, 25:35.6; Brandon Underwood, 135th, 25:58.0; R.G. Crabtree, 150th, 28:16.6; Collin George, 157th, 29:53.4; Keiya Satoh, 162nd, 32:39.7; Christian Grove, 165th, 33.54.5.

Simon Heys of Wilmington was 22nd overall in 19:03.5.

Micah Pinney was 23rd overall for Hillsboro in 19:20.0.

Alex Hudson was 28th overall for Clinton-Massie in 19:33.8.

Cannon Woolridge was 34th overall for McClain in 19:51.8.

Aiden Henson was 55th overall for East Clinton in 20:39.5.

Seth Cross of McClain was 133rd overall, 87th as a team member, in 25:46.1; Kaleb Harper of McClain was 141st overall, 89th as a team member, in 27:06.8; Noah Scott of the Tigers was 144th overall, 90th as a team member, in 27:43.1; Miles McMurry was 147th overall for McClain 90th as a team member, in 27:43.1.

In the middle school girls event, Washington was ninth out of 10 teams with 222 placement points.

Cloe Copas was the top placer for Washington, taking 12th as a member of a team in 14:13.6.

The Blue Lion boys were 14th out of 14 teams in the middle school event with 412 points.

Branton Dawes was 60th as a team member (105th overall) in 15:13.0.

Gabe Pickerill was 214th overall, 82nd as a team member, in 18:27.7; Ethan Rogers-Wright was 244th overall, 89th as a team member, in 21:27.7; Caden Hott was 245th overall, 90th as a team member, in 21:29.3; Luke Rader was 252nd overall, 91st as a team member, in 22:08.3.

For Greenfield, Nathan Ernst was 72nd overall in 14:22.9; Nick Cunningham was 251st overall in 22:05.0; Ben Eltman was 259th in 25:22.5.

The top placer for Hillsboro was Ethan Parry, 8th in 12:25.5.

Cooper Hansen of Beavercreek won the middle school boys event in 11:23.1.

For the Washington girls, Chloe Lovett was 37th overall, 32nd as a team member, in 15:26.9; Alexa Perez was 111th overall, 56th as a team member, in 19:11.3.

Larissa Brugren was 132nd, 58th as a team member, in 20:32.5; Shelbee Crago was 175th overall, 64th as a team member, in 23:15.3.

Clinton-Massie’s Emma Muterspaw was third overall in 13:11.8.

Hillsboro’s Magarah Bloon was fourth overall in 13:16.9.

Jenna Taylor of Wilmington was 89th overall in 17:57.2.

Washington will run next at Circleville Saturday.

Girls Division II & III team results

Indian Hill, 1st, 61; Chaminade-Julienne, 2nd, 74; Fenwick, 3rd, 93; Washington, 4th, 124; Wilmington, 5th, 134; Sardinia Eastern, 6th, 135; Emmanuel Christian, 7th, 144; Dayton Christian, 8th, 203; East Clinton, 9th, 239; Hillsboro, 10th, 245.

Boys Division II & III team results

Indian Hill, 1st, 26; Sardinia Eastern, 2nd, 80; Fenwick, 3rd, 104; Chaminade-Julienne, 4th, 122; Maderia, 5th, 161; Wilmington, 6th, 168; Clinton-Massie, 7th, 203; Northeastern, 8th, 223; Hillsboro, 9th, 226; Emmanuel Christian, 10th, 255; Dayton Christian, 11th, 310; East Clinton, 12th, 325; Washington, 13th, 344; McClain, 14th, 387.

Girls middle school team results

Karrer, 1st, 64; Walnut Hills, 2nd, 96; Centerville, 3rd, 102; Miamisburg, 4th, 118; Beavercreek, 5th, 120; Sardinia Eastern, 6th, 130; Finneytown, 7th, 134; Western Brown, 8th, 179; Washington, 9th, 222; Wilmington, 10th, 296

Boys middle school team results

Karrer, 1st, 48; Beavercreek, 2nd, 92; Centerville, 3rd, 103; Unioto, 4th, 137; Walnut Hills, 5th, 140; Western Brown, 6th, 142; Miamisburg, 7th, 179; Hillsboro, 8th, 181; Sardinia Eastern, 9th, 210; Dayton Christian, 10th, 262; East Clinton, 11th, 322; Finneytown, 12th, 324; South Vienna, 13th, 372; Washington, 14th, 412.

The Washington High School girls cross country team at Wilmington, where they placed fourth out of 10 teams in the combined Division II and III race Saturday, Aug. 27, 2016. (in front, Tahja Pettiford; (standing, l-r); Rayana Burns, Megan Rohrer, Mallory Whitworth, Alexa Harris, Abby Tackage, Maddy Garrison, Ally Funari, Haley Copas, Bianca Rogers-Wright and Catelyn Colter.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_Washington-girls-cc-team-at-Wilmington-8-27-2016.jpgThe Washington High School girls cross country team at Wilmington, where they placed fourth out of 10 teams in the combined Division II and III race Saturday, Aug. 27, 2016. (in front, Tahja Pettiford; (standing, l-r); Rayana Burns, Megan Rohrer, Mallory Whitworth, Alexa Harris, Abby Tackage, Maddy Garrison, Ally Funari, Haley Copas, Bianca Rogers-Wright and Catelyn Colter. Courtesy photo

http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_Maddy-Garrison-running-at-Wilmington-8-27-2016.jpgCourtesy photo

Lady Lions competing at Wilmington — At right, for Washington is Megan Rohrer. At left, (l-r); are Ally Funari of Washington, a Chillicothe runner and Alexa Harris of Washington.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_WCH-girls-running-at-Wilmington-8-27-2016.jpgLady Lions competing at Wilmington — At right, for Washington is Megan Rohrer. At left, (l-r); are Ally Funari of Washington, a Chillicothe runner and Alexa Harris of Washington. Courtesy photo

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus