MT boys cc 3rd at Ohio Classic


Panthers’ Blake Pittser places 3rd out of 130 runners at Hillsboro

By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



The Miami Trace boys cross country team placed third out of 12 teams at the Ohio Classic in Hillsboro Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. (l-r); assistant coach Tyler Robertson, Nick Foody, Wyatt Cory, Henry DeBruin, Todd Peterson, Blake Pittser, Jake Atwood, Simon DeBruin, Cole Enochs and head coach Jeff Smallwood. Not pictured: Caleb Perry and Cody Burns.


Courtesy photo

HILLSBORO — The Miami Trace boys cross country team placed third out of 12 teams at the Ohio Classic held at Liberty Park in Hillsboro Saturday, Sept. 3.

Blake Pittser placed third overall out of 130 total runners in a time of 17:26.

Jackson Coates of Bethel-Tate won the race in a time of 16:43.

Noah Richmond of Fairfield was second in 17:08.

Fairfield won the team event, with 24 placement points. The Lions had seven runners place in the top 10.

For Miami Trace, Henry DeBruin was 20th as a team member in 19:14.

Simon DeBruin was 21st as a team member, with a time of 19:14.

Nick Foody was 29th as a team member in a time of 19:49.

Jake Atwood was 39th as a team member in 20:51.

Cole Enochs was 43rd as a team member in 21:05 and Wyatt Cory was 48th in 21:17.

Kody Burns was 63rd overall for the Panthers in 21:43; Todd Peterson was 66th overall in 22:11 and Caleb Perry was 70th overall in 22:26.

Micah Pinney of Hillsboro was 19th as a team member in 19:09.

Aiden Henson of East Clinton was 34th as a team member in 20:20.

Saylor Preston was the top placer for the Miami Trace girls team, 31st as a team member in 27:31.

Kylie Pettit was 40th as a team member in 29:03; Abby Arledge was 43rd as a team member in 29:34; Kylie Munro was 52nd as a team member in 34:01 and Kate Leach was 54th as a team member in 34:11 and Mackenzie Munro was 55th as a team member in 34:38.

Ciara Colwell of Fairfield won the girls race in a time of 21:21.

Caitlin Ahrman of Hillsboro placed 10th in 23:42.

Veronica Brewer of East Clinton was 23rd as a team member in 25:07.

In the middle school boys race, for Miami Trace, Bo Little was 8th overall (and 8th as a team member) in 13:12.

The Panthers were fourth out of 11 teams with 135 placement points.

Collin Amato of Waynesville won in a time of 12:06.

Cohen Frost of Fairfield was sixth in a time of 12:52.

Ethan Parry of Hillsboro was seventh in 13:05.

For Miami Trace, Weston Melvin was 19th in 13:58; Mcale Callahan was 23rd in 14:12; Jadon Rowe was 33rd in 14:49; Connor Bucher was 52nd in 15:47; Kaiden Thompson was 67th in 18:40 and Wesley May was 73rd in 22:09.

Trent Garen of East Clinton was 31st in 14:45.

There were 114 total runners in the middle school boys race.

For the Miami Trace girls in the middle school event, Kirsten Lucas was 21st overall in 17:07.

Kandice Matthews was 44th in 19:23; Carmen Enochs was 46th in 19:30 and Lorelei King was 53rd in 20:43.

The Panthers did not have enough runners to post a team score.

Morgan Richmond of Fairfield won the race in 14:45.

Western Brown won the middle school girls team event with 41 placement points.

Waynesville was second with 58 points; West Union was third with 68 points; Fairfield was fourth with 78 points and the Immaculate Heart of Mary was fifth wtih 111 points.

High school boys team results:

Fairfield, 1st, 24; Bethel-Tate, 2nd, 71; Miami Trace, 3rd, 112; Western Brown, 4th, 130; Blanchester, 5th, 157; Waynesville, 6th, 166; Hillsboro, 7th, 167; West Union, 8th, 177; Adena, 9th, 207; Peebles, 10th, 265; East Clinton, 11th, 268; North Adams, 12th, 371.

High school girls team results:

Waynesville, 1st, 36; Blanchester, 2nd, 56; Fairfield, 3rd, 85; Bethel-Tate, 4th, 110; Adena, 5th, 117; East Clinton, 6th, 159; Hillsboro, 7th, 172; Western Brown, 8th, 180; Miami Trace, 9th, 220.

Middle school boys team results:

Waynesville, 1st, 15; Fairfield, 2nd, 72; Western Brown, 3rd, 119; Miami Trace, 4th, 135; St. Francis DeSales, 5th, 143; Hillsboro, 6th, 148; Bethel-Tate, 7th, 174; North Adams, 8th, 189; Blanchester, 9th, 210; West Union, 10th, 268; East Clinton 11th, 277.

The Miami Trace boys cross country team placed third out of 12 teams at the Ohio Classic in Hillsboro Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. (l-r); assistant coach Tyler Robertson, Nick Foody, Wyatt Cory, Henry DeBruin, Todd Peterson, Blake Pittser, Jake Atwood, Simon DeBruin, Cole Enochs and head coach Jeff Smallwood. Not pictured: Caleb Perry and Cody Burns.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_MT-boys-cross-country-team-at-Hillsboro-9-3-2016.jpgThe Miami Trace boys cross country team placed third out of 12 teams at the Ohio Classic in Hillsboro Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. (l-r); assistant coach Tyler Robertson, Nick Foody, Wyatt Cory, Henry DeBruin, Todd Peterson, Blake Pittser, Jake Atwood, Simon DeBruin, Cole Enochs and head coach Jeff Smallwood. Not pictured: Caleb Perry and Cody Burns. Courtesy photo
Panthers’ Blake Pittser places 3rd out of 130 runners at Hillsboro

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus