WHS cc 10th and 12th at Circleville


Maddy Garrison places 3rd at Kiwanis Invit.

By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



Washington’s Rayana Burns leads a group of runners during the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Burns placed 15th out of 166 runners in a time of 21:47.8.


Brad Morris | Circleville Herald

Connor Lane (at left) competes in the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational for the Washington Blue Lions Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016.


Brad Morris | Circleville Herald

Washington’s Brandon Underwood runs for the Blue Lions at the Kiwanis Invitational in Circleville Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016.


Brad Morris | Circleville Herald

Rayana Burns (left) and Maddy Garrison were the top two placers for Washington in the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Burns was 15th and Garrison third out of 166 runners.


Courtesy photo

Cloe Copas (left) and Chloe Lovett were the top two placers for the Washington Middle School girls team at the Kiwanis Invitational in Circleville Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Copas was eighth in a time of 14:20.3 and Lovett was 12th with a time of 14:48.3.


Courtesy photo

CIRCLEVILLE — Washington’s Maddy Garrison placed third out of 166 runners in the annual Circleville Kiwanis Invitational Saturday, Sept. 3.

Garrison was one of only three runners to finish in under 20 minutes with a time of 19:41.6.

Anna Foster of Sheridan was second in 19:18.0 and Sydnee Mangette won going away in 18:26.0.

The Lady Lions placed 10th out of 17 teams with 275 placement points.

Sheridan won with 72 placement points.

Fairfield Union was second with 113 points and Chillicothe was third with 118 points.

Waverly was sixth with 167 points, Zane Trace placed seventh with 200 points, Westfall was ninth with 236 points, Logan Elm was 13th with 342 points and Circleville was 15th with 348 points.

Rayana Burns was 15th for Washington in a time of 21:47.8.

Alexa Harris was 82nd in 26:03.8; Megan Rohrer placed 84th in 26:13.7; Haley Copas was 91st in 27:16.2; Ally Funari was 100th in 29:15.8 and Mallory Whitworth was 101st in 29:18.8.

Tahja Pettiford was 139th in 30:06.1; Raven Haithcock was 141st in 30:12.7; Abby Tackage was 150th in 31:51.5 and Bianca Rogers-Wright was 162nd in 36:29.0.

Ella Cuzzolini of Chillicothe was ninth in 20:55.5.

For the Blue Lion boys, Josh Trimmer was top placer, taking 25th out of 173 runners in 18:33.8.

Washington was 14th out of 16 teams with 330 placement points.

Sheridan won the meet with 33 placement points.

They placed four runners in the top ten, with Luke Brown winning in 16:00.7.

Fairfield Union was second with 115 points and Berne Union was third with 149 points.

For Washington, Connor Lane was 55th in 19:35.6; Chris Conger was 65th in 20:13.0; Nick Geiler was 89th in 21:59.7; Kalub Wilkerson was 96th in 22:37.1.

Will Baughn was 97th in 22:41.4; Cody Riley was 99th in 22:46.2; Ethan Stewart was 136th in 22:50.2; Conner Frederick was 137th in 22:52.1; Levi Clay was 139th in 23:09.6; Collin George was 140th in 23:10.8; Christian Grove was 157th in 25:26.9; R.G. Crabtree was 170th in 28:38.2.

Chillicothe’s Ricky Villereal was 18th in 18:18.6.

In the middle school boys race, Washington was 12th with 360 placement points.

Branton Dawes was 44th with a time of 14:47.5.

Gabe Pickerill was 73rd in 16:42.2; Ethan Rogers-Wright was 80th in 19:26.4; Caden Hott was 81st in 19:40.2 and Luke Rader was 82nd in 20:26.5.

Davis won the team event with 59 points.

Sheridan was second with 75 points.

William Wilke of Sheridan won the race in a time of 11:20.7.

Waverly was fifth with 107 points, Circleville was sixth with 183 points; Chillicothe was eighth with 186 points; Logan Elm was ninth with 199 points; Piketon was 10th with 235 points.

Washington was ninth out of 13 girls teams in the middle school race with 208 points.

Cloe Copas was eighth in 14:20.3.

Chloe Lovett was 12th in 14:48.3; Alexa Perez was 37th in 15:57.6; Larissa Berggren was 69th in 17:55.1 and Shelby Crago was 82nd in 21:14.8.

Sheridan won with 50 placement points.

Audrey Bannister of Davis won with a time of 12:01.3.

Circleville was seventh with 168 points, Waverly was eighth with 176 points; Logan Elm was 10th with 248 points; London was 11th with 261 points and Piketon was 12th with 305 points.

Washington’s next meet is Saturday at Zane Trace.

Washington’s Rayana Burns leads a group of runners during the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Burns placed 15th out of 166 runners in a time of 21:47.8.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_rayanaburnscourthouse-1.jpgWashington’s Rayana Burns leads a group of runners during the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Burns placed 15th out of 166 runners in a time of 21:47.8. Brad Morris | Circleville Herald

Connor Lane (at left) competes in the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational for the Washington Blue Lions Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_connorlanecourthouse-1.jpgConnor Lane (at left) competes in the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational for the Washington Blue Lions Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Brad Morris | Circleville Herald

Washington’s Brandon Underwood runs for the Blue Lions at the Kiwanis Invitational in Circleville Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Brandon-Underwood-Blue-Lion-cc-at-Circleville-9-3-2016-1-1.jpgWashington’s Brandon Underwood runs for the Blue Lions at the Kiwanis Invitational in Circleville Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Brad Morris | Circleville Herald

Rayana Burns (left) and Maddy Garrison were the top two placers for Washington in the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Burns was 15th and Garrison third out of 166 runners.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Rayana-Burns-and-Maddy-Garrison-cc-at-Cville-9-3-2016-1.jpgRayana Burns (left) and Maddy Garrison were the top two placers for Washington in the Circleville Kiwanis Invitational Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Burns was 15th and Garrison third out of 166 runners. Courtesy photo

Cloe Copas (left) and Chloe Lovett were the top two placers for the Washington Middle School girls team at the Kiwanis Invitational in Circleville Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Copas was eighth in a time of 14:20.3 and Lovett was 12th with a time of 14:48.3.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Cloe-and-Chole-WMS-cc-9-3-2016-1.jpgCloe Copas (left) and Chloe Lovett were the top two placers for the Washington Middle School girls team at the Kiwanis Invitational in Circleville Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016. Copas was eighth in a time of 14:20.3 and Lovett was 12th with a time of 14:48.3. Courtesy photo
Maddy Garrison places 3rd at Kiwanis Invit.

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus