Pittser, Garrison win Chillicothe cc event


MT boys take 1st at Chillicothe

By Chris Hoppes - [email protected]



The Miami Trace cross country team is pictured after winning the Cavalier Invitational in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. (l-r); Coach Jeff Smallwood, Cody Burns, Nick Foody, Jake Atwood, Simon DeBruin, Matthew Warner, Todd Peterson, Blake Pittser, Henry DeBruin, Skyler Lyons, Wyatt Cory, Caleb Perry, Cole Enochs and Coach Tyler Robertson.


Courtesy photo

Blake Pittser won the Cavalier Invitational cross country race in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016.


Courtesy photo

Saylor Preston was the top finisher for the Miami Trace girls at Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016.


Courtesy photo

Washington’s Maddy Garrison won the Cavalier cross country invitational held Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016.


Courtesy photo

Jake Atwood, left and Nick Foody compete for Miami Trace in a cross country meet held in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. At right is a runner from CHS.


Courtesy photo

CHILLICOTHE — The Miami Trace Panthers and Washington Blue Lions cross country teams participated in the Cavalier Invitational Saturday, Sept. 24 in Chillicothe.

The Miami Trace boys team won the meet and senior Blake Pittser won the individual race in a time of 16:26.44.

Washington junior Maddy Garrison won the girls race in a time of 18:10.

Rayana Burns was fourth for Washington in 20:33.

For Miami Trace, Saylor Preston was first across the line, placing 14th in 24:27.

Miami Trace freshman Henry DeBruin placed second in a time of 16:59.11.

Josh Trimmer, a Washington junior, was first across the line for the Blue Lions, placing 11th as a team member in 18:14.

Also for the Panthers: Simon DeBruin, 4th, 16:59.90; Nick Foody, 9th, 18:05; Cole Enochs, 15th, 18:51; Wyatt Cory, 19th, 19:15; Jake Atwood, 20th, 19:20; Caleb Perry, 25th, 20:12; Matthew Warner, 43rd, 23:42.

Also for the Blue Lions: Connor Lane, 12th, 18:19; Brandon Underwood, 14th, 18:47; Will Baughn, 16th, 19:07; Chris Conger, 21st, 19:50; Conner Frederick, 26th, 20:32; Ethan Stewart, 28th, 20:47; Collin George, 33rd, 20:51; Kalub Wilkerson, 37th, 21:22; Cody Riley, 38th, 21:44; Nick Geiler, 40th, 21:53; Christian Grove, 51st, 25:41; R.R. Crabtree, 52nd, 25:42.

Miami Trace had 31 placement points for first place.

Chillicothe was second with 51 points, followed by Hillsboro, with 72 points, Washington with 74 points and McClain with 128 points.

Chillicothe’s Ricky Villereal was third in a time of 16:59.41.

Micah Pinney was the first runner for Hillsboro to finish, placing sixth in a time of 17:11.

Cannon Woolridge of McClain was the first Tiger to place, coming in 12th in 18:08.

Also for Miami Trace: Abby Arledge, 15th, 24:58; Kylie Pettitt, 17th, 25:19; Kate Leach, 18th, 29:38; Mackenzie Munro, 19th, 30:07; Kylie Munro, 20th, 30:26.

Also for Washington: Catelyln Colter, 8th, 23:19; Tahja Pettiford, 9th, 23:23; Megan Rohrer, 11th, 23:54; Alexa Harris, 12th, 24:17; Haley Copas, 13th, 24:25; Raven Haithcock, 24th, 27:53; Abby Tackage, 26th, 28:01.

Chillicothe won the girls team event with 23 placement points.

Washington was second with 33 points and Miami Trace was third with 82 points.

Laikin Tarlton was second for Chillicothe in 19:12.

Caitlin Ahrmann was eighth for Hillsboro with a time of 21:23.

In the middle school girls race, Cloe Copas of Washington was second in a time of 13:34.53.

Washington’s Chloe Lovett was fifth with a time of 14:16.50.

Kirsten Lucas of Miami Trace was 10th in 15:34.87.

Bishop Flaget won the team event with 16 points. They placed five runners in the top 10.

Miami Trace was second with 61 points and Unioto took third with 61 points.

Also for Miami Trace, Carmen Enochs was 11th in 16:23.92; Kandice Mathews was 12th in 16:40.69; Lorelei King was 13th in 17:14.25; Jamie Runnels was 15th in 18:13.56; Hajjar Elsayed was 17th in 19:38.72; Makayla Barnes was 18th in 20:14.80.

Also for Washington: Alexa Perez was 17th in 16:03.44; Shelby Crago was 30th in 19:36.29.

Hillsboro’s Magarah Bloom won the race with a time of 12:08.15.

For Greenfield, Shayna Beatty was the top placer, 20th in 16:36.35.

In the middle school boys race, Bo Little of Miami Trace was third in a time of 11:30.41.

Brandon Dawes of Washington was 13th in 12:50.20.

Unioto won the team event with 27 placement points.

Chillicothe was second with 66 points, followed by Hillsboro with 69 points and Miami Trace fourth with 81 points.

Bishop Flaget was fifth with 128 points and Washington was sixth with 134 points.

Also for Miami Trace: Mcale Callahan, 9th, 12:23.82; Jadon Rowe, 11th, 12:37.49; Kaiden Thompson, 24th, 15:07.66; Wesley May, 34th, 18:19.95.

Also for Washington: Gabe Pickerill, 25th, 15:12.04; Ethan Rogers-Wright, 31st, 17:13.13; Caden Hott, 32nd, 17:25.08; Luke Rader, 33rd, 17:40.21.

For Greenfield, Nathan Ernst was 13th in a time of 12:48.61.

For Hillsboro, Jonathan Hatfield was fourth in 11:36.98.

For Chillicothe, Evan Siberell was fifth in 11:45.41.

Washington and Miami Trace will be competing Saturday at 3477 Mark Road.

The middle school girls race is first at 9:30 a.m., followed by the middle school boys race at 10 a.m., the high school girls race at 10:30 a.m. and the high school boys race at 11:15 a.m.

Mark Road is located four miles south of Washington C.H. off of US 62.

The Miami Trace cross country team is pictured after winning the Cavalier Invitational in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. (l-r); Coach Jeff Smallwood, Cody Burns, Nick Foody, Jake Atwood, Simon DeBruin, Matthew Warner, Todd Peterson, Blake Pittser, Henry DeBruin, Skyler Lyons, Wyatt Cory, Caleb Perry, Cole Enochs and Coach Tyler Robertson.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_MT-boys-cc-team-at-Chillicothe-9-24-2016.jpgThe Miami Trace cross country team is pictured after winning the Cavalier Invitational in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. (l-r); Coach Jeff Smallwood, Cody Burns, Nick Foody, Jake Atwood, Simon DeBruin, Matthew Warner, Todd Peterson, Blake Pittser, Henry DeBruin, Skyler Lyons, Wyatt Cory, Caleb Perry, Cole Enochs and Coach Tyler Robertson. Courtesy photo

Blake Pittser won the Cavalier Invitational cross country race in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Blake-Pittser-at-Chillicothe-cc-9-24-2016.jpgBlake Pittser won the Cavalier Invitational cross country race in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. Courtesy photo

Saylor Preston was the top finisher for the Miami Trace girls at Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Saylor-Preston.jpgSaylor Preston was the top finisher for the Miami Trace girls at Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. Courtesy photo

Washington’s Maddy Garrison won the Cavalier cross country invitational held Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_WCH-Maddie.jpgWashington’s Maddy Garrison won the Cavalier cross country invitational held Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. Courtesy photo

Jake Atwood, left and Nick Foody compete for Miami Trace in a cross country meet held in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. At right is a runner from CHS.
http://recordherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Nick-Foody-and-Jake-Atwood.jpgJake Atwood, left and Nick Foody compete for Miami Trace in a cross country meet held in Chillicothe Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. At right is a runner from CHS. Courtesy photo
MT boys take 1st at Chillicothe

By Chris Hoppes

[email protected]

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

Reach Chris Hoppes at 740-335-3611, ext. 1104, or on Twitter @choppes1

comments powered by Disqus